fbpx

NZ Record Broken By Southland Rider James Jubb At Track Champs

Nine New Zealand and two Championship records fell on day one of the Vantage Age Group Track Cycling National Championships in Cambridge.

Southland’s James Jubb produced a stunning ride to lower the 1000m Time Trial record with a time of 1:07.961 in the men’s masters one category, while Adam Hamlin and Roger Bates also achieved the feat in the 500m version.

Around 220 riders from around the country have assembled at the Avantidrome to contest youth and masters age group titles over four days of competition.

Youngsters Jenna Borthwick (Canterbury) and Jack Carswell (WaiBOP) set the pace early on day one, breaking New Zealand records in the U17 2000m Individual Pursuit. In qualifying, Borthwick bettered the previous mark set by current Junior World Team Pursuit silver medallist McKenzie Milne, while Carswell sneaked past Laurence Pithie’s record by 0.147 seconds. Borthwick and Carswell both lowered their morning times to win gold in the evening finals, putting their fellow riders on notice for the rest of the week’s competition.

“I wasn’t expecting it at all, it was pretty amazing,” Borthwick said. “As a sprinter, this wasn’t an event I was targeting, I thought I’d just have a go and see how I went.”

Borthwick now holds a rare double: the under 17 flying 200m record and the 2000m individual pursuit, a feat which she describes as overwhelming, but one that makes her “pretty happy”.

Carswell went into the final looking to ride more consistently than he had in the morning.

“I was definitely hoping to get near the New Zealand record today as I put a lot of training in during the past few months. I didn’t stick to my schedule in the first race and that showed in my time, but I did a bit better in the final and it definitely worked out how I hoped it would, so I’m really happy.”

A number of records were also broken in the masters races with Lyn Peterken (Masters 5) and Penny Pawson (Masters 3) breaking the 2000m individual pursuit records in qualifying, and again in the evening final. Judijke Scheffer (Masters 1) also broke the New Zealand record, and Fiona Southorn (Masters 4), the sole Northland rider at the event, also posted a Championship record time.

Waikato Bay of Plenty’s Hamish Banks won the under 15 boys 500m time trial final in Championship record time, while fellow Waikato Bay of Plenty rider Antony Brown had a great day at the office, taking home two gold medals from two races.

Racing continues tomorrow with more individual pursuits and time trials as well as sprint, keirin and scratch races.

Results, Day 1:

Female, Individual Pursuit, 2000m: Masters 8, Final: Janice O’Brien (WCNI) 3:42.725, 1. Masters 6, Final: Shona McGrath (CTB), caught 1; Sandra Bromwich (WBOP), 2.Masters 5, Qualifying: Lyn Peterken (WBOP) 2:45.735, 1 (NZ record); Mandy Gumbley (Auckland) 2:46.825, 2; Robyn de Haas (WBOP) 2:47.501, 3; Judith Quax (WBOP) 2:55.521, 4. Masters 5, Final: Peterken (WBOP) 2:44.499, 1 (NZ record); Gumbley (Auckland) 2:46.899, 2; de Haas (WBOP) 2:46.800, 3; Quax (WBOP) 2:57.806, 4. Masters 4, Final: Fiona Southorn (Northland) 2:41, 731, 1 (NZ Championship Record); Sonya Barton (Southland) 2:52.922, 2. Masters 3, Qualifying: Penny Pawson (Auckland) 2:33.519, 1 (NZ record); Erin Criglington (Southland) 2:36.939, 2; Erin Gray (WBOP) 2:44.300, 3; Sandra Gatenby (WBOP) 2:45.972, 4. Final: Pawson (Auckland) 2:32.321, 1 (NZ record); Criglington (Southland) 2:38.029, 2; Gray (WBOP) 2:43.522, 3; Gatenby (WBOP) 2:46.522, 4. Masters 2, Qualifying: Geertien Venter (Southland) 2:46.391, 1; Claire Sherrington (WBOP) 2:47.163, 2; Renita Vanderhelm (WLG) 2:49.355, 3. Final: Venter (Southland) 2:45.759, 1; Sherrington (WBOP) 2:46.553, 2; Vanderhelm (WLG), 3. Masters 1, Final: Judikje Scheffer (WBOP) 2:39.106, 1 (NZ record); Nicola Cox (WCNI) 2:45.145).

Under-17, Qualifying: Jenna Borthwick (Canterbury) 2:29.237, 1 (NZ record); Prudence Fowler (WBOP) 2:32.052, 2; Jessica Spencer (Southland) 2:34.094, 3; Charlotte Spurway (Canterbury) 2:35.769, 4. Final: Borthwick (Canterbury) 2:28.797, 1 (NZ record); Fowler (WBOP) 2:31.338, 2; Spencer (Southland) 2:33.738, 3; Spurway (Canterbury) 2:35.398, 4.

500m Time Trial, Under 15: Seana Gray (WBOP) 38.967, 1; Mackenzie Barnett (WBOP) 39.116, 2; Ruby Spring (Auckland) 39.585, 3.

Male, Individual Pursuit 2000m:

Under 17, Qualifying: Jack Carswell (WBOP) 2:15.527, 1 (NZ record); Zack Patterson (WBOP) 2:16.766, 2; Mitchel Fitzsimons (Southland) 2:17.844, 3; Ryan MacLeod (Canterbury) 2:19.668, 4. Final: Jack Carswell (WBOP) 2:14.214, 1 (NZ record); Zack Patterson (WBOP) 2:17.598, 2; Mitchel Fitzsimons (Southland) 2:18.217, 3; Ryan MacLeod (Canterbury) 2:19.914, 4.

Male, 500m Time Trial: Under 15: Hamish Banks (WBOP) 35.933, 1; Jack Overweel (WCNI) 36.495, 2; Marshall Erwood (Southland) 37.468, 3.

Masters 10: Adam Hamlin (West Coast North Island) 44.512, 1 (NZ record). Masters 9: Roger Bates (Tasman) 43.409, 1 (NZ record). Masters 8: John Blake (WBOP) 41.111, 1; Colin Claxton (Auckland) 41.218, 2; Rod Hogarth (Canterbury) 41.510, 3. Masters 7: Graeme Litt (Canterbury) 37.808, 1; Dean Longhurst (Canterbury) 41.997, 2; Owen Henwood (Canterbury) 43.638, 3. Masters 6: Russell Scott (Auckland) 36.097, 1; Neil Familton (Southlan) 37.976, 2; Graham Bunn (WBOP) 39.020, 3. Masters 5: Andy Parker (Auckland) 36.022, 1; Peter Ashworth (Auckland) 36.684, 2; Ko Ouwehand (WBOP) 37.278, 3. Masters 4: Antony Brown (WBOP) 35.071, 1 (NZ record); Manu Robson (WBOP) 35.421, 2; Paul Kircher (CTB) 36.085, 3.

750m Time Trial: Masters 3: Bruce Cook (Wellington) 51.614, 1; Cliff Parker (Auckland) 53.047, 2; Grant Haggett (WCNI) 53.205, 3. Masters 2: Dan Rutland (WBOP) 53.184, 1; Grant Perry (Wellington) 55.233, 2.

1000m Time Trial: Masters 1: James Jubb (Southland) 1:07.961, 1 (NZ record); Rob Scarlett (Auckland) 1:09.662, 2; Gideon Burke (Wellington) 1:10.111, 3.

Scratch Race, Masters Cat 4: Kevin McComb (WBOP) 1, Graeme Litt (Canterbury) 2, Dean Longhurst (Canterbury), 3. Masters Cat 3: Neil Familton (Southland), 1; Andy Parker (Auckland), 2; Andrew Mckay (Auckland), 3. Masters Cat 2: Antony Brown (WBOP), 1; Timothy Carswell (WBOP), 2; Jamie Hodgkinson, 3. Masters 1: Gideon Burke (Wellington) 1, Andrew Weatherly (WBOP) 2, Andy Grainger (Auckland) 3.

Details: www.tracknationals.nz

Get Ready To Pack the Park
Community, News
1062 views
Community, News
1062 views

Get Ready To Pack the Park

Southland Sports News - Aug 11, 2020

The Southland Charity Hospital is by the community, for the community: and it is set to bring something pretty special…

Summerfield Wins Catlins Coast Rally (Full wrap up)
Motor Sport, News
742 views
Motor Sport, News
742 views

Summerfield Wins Catlins Coast Rally (Full wrap up)

Lindsay Beer - Aug 09, 2020

Matt Summerfield of Christchurch drove superbly to win the twentieth edition of the Catlins Coast Rally in his Mitsubishi Mirage…

Vaughan Grieg made Te Anau RFC Life Member
News, Southland
324 views
News, Southland
324 views

Vaughan Grieg made Te Anau RFC Life Member

Southland Sports News - Aug 09, 2020

As the president of the Te Anau Rugby Club on Saturday Nathan Botting had the privilege of awarding a life…

Pulse Cement Top Spot With Big Win Over Steel
News, Sports
239 views
News, Sports
239 views

Pulse Cement Top Spot With Big Win Over Steel

Southland Sports News - Aug 09, 2020

Te Wānanga o Raukawa Pulse rebounded in style to break their Invercargill duck, outplaying the Ascot Park Hotel Southern Steel…

Steel Revel In Return Home With Upset Win
News, Southland
192 views
News, Southland
192 views

Steel Revel In Return Home With Upset Win

Southland Sports News - Aug 09, 2020

The Ascot Park Hotel Southern Steel celebrated their long-awaited return to Invercargill by producing an upset 51-47 win over the…

Covid-19 – Countdown Supermarkets Product Limits and Revised Trading Hours
Business, Covid-19
627 views
Business, Covid-19
627 views

Covid-19 – Countdown Supermarkets Product Limits and Revised Trading Hours

News Desk - Aug 12, 2020

Countdown has temporarily changed its opening hours nationwide and introduced limits on products that are in high demand, to help…

Mal’s Music Memory – Novelty Songs
Entertainment, News
139 views
Entertainment, News
139 views

Mal’s Music Memory – Novelty Songs

Malcolm Gayfer - Aug 12, 2020

Hiya team. Tired of the cold yet?.....good news, warmer weather should be on the way.....should(!) be on the way. And…

Powerball Rolls Over – $50 million Must Be Won This Saturday!
News
517 views
News
517 views

Powerball Rolls Over – $50 million Must Be Won This Saturday!

News Desk - Aug 12, 2020

Powerball was not struck this evening and has rolled over to Saturday night where the jackpot will be a massive…

Arrest Made Following Aggravated Robbery In Invercargill
News, Southland
1165 views
News, Southland
1165 views

Arrest Made Following Aggravated Robbery In Invercargill

News Desk - Aug 12, 2020

Invercargill Police investigating an aggravated robbery that occurred on Tay Street last week have made an arrest. On 7 August…

Judith Collins Endorses David Seymour for Epsom – But What About the Party’s Other Prospects?
News, Politics
44 views
News, Politics
44 views

Judith Collins Endorses David Seymour for Epsom – But What About the Party’s Other Prospects?

News Desk - Aug 12, 2020

National Party leader Judith Collins has endorsed Act's David Seymour in the Epsom seat. Like her predecessors, Collins is asking…