ILT Southland Entertainment Awards Winners (full list)

Mar 18, 2016
600 Views

The full list of winners from Thursday nights ILT Southland Entertainment Awards

ASCOT PARK HOTEL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Shannon Cooper-Garland
  • Steven Hayes
  • Kayla Mahon
  • Dave McMeeking
  • Stephen Wilcox
  • Jacinta Kerepeti

SOUTHLAND MUSICIANS CLUB JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT

  • Emma Jones
  • Jenny Mitchell
  • Curtis Swann

TREVOR DALEY MUSIC WORKS DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Dale Hodges
  • Jake McQuarrie
  • Tim O’Connor
  • Matt Ward

JASON TAYLOR VEHICLE SALES GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

  • Craig Allott
  • David Baker
  • Greg Findlater
  • Simon Thompson

SHEET METALCRAFT BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dean Ashby
  • Chris Hewton

BNZ SOUTHLAND VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Cheryl Anderson
  • Shaun Blackie
  • Shannon Cooper-Garland
  • Michelle Lange

REDPATH ELECTRICAL KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Teresa Monteath
  • Sharon Officer

TREVOR DALEY AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING JUNIOR

  • Emma Jones
  • Dave Stupples

WHAT’S ON INVERS BAND OF THE YEAR

  • Flaming Moes
  • Midnight Cruise
  • Otepuni Moonshine
  • The Yardmen

RADIO SOUTHLAND ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Michelle Beck, Fight For Her
  • Left Or Right, Trippy
  • Kayla Mahon, Girl On The Move
  • Jenny Mitchell, The Old Oak
  • Otepuni Moonshine, Lust, Lore & Liquor
  • The Philadelphia Experiment, 211
  • John Pringle, Long Time Coming
  • Various, Soundquest 2016

MARKET SOUTH SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Craig Allott
  • Kayla Mahon

SOUTHERN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC DEVELOPMENT

  • Peter Cairns
  • Kate McIlwrick
  • Sarah Rae

HOUSE OF TRAVEL LAKERS SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Michelle Beck, You Should’ve Known
  • Degrees of Freedom, Saving Katie
  • Kayla Mahon, New Tricks
  • Jenny Mitchell, Puppet, Don’t Leave Me Hanging On Your Words
  • Philbo, Internet Don’t Kiss, Turn That Life Around, Passion
  • The Silence Machine, Glen Ghetto Horror, The Blackest
  • David Stupples, Ballistic Symphony, Hey There, Off The Ground
  • Zutto, Mine Field
  • Emma Wells, Fire

GRAHAM WILLIAMSON X FACTOR CARS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • Colin Hendry

INVERCARGILL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

IMT Best Dancer: Amy Hutton

IMT Rising Star Award: Kayla Wilcox

IMT Best Performance in a Leading Role: David McMeeking

IMT Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre: Chris Herman

EIS PIPING AND DRUMMING AWARDS

Band of the Year: ILT City of Invercargill Highland Pipe Band G3

Piper of the Year: Jamie Callahan

SOUTH PORT NZ ASCOT PARK HOTEL BRASS BAND AWARDS

Most outstanding bands person: Kerri Hellyer

Most Valuable player: Megan Gooding

You may be interested

Search Warrants Net Ten Arrests On Drug & Firearm Charges
News, Southland
411 views
News, Southland
411 views

Search Warrants Net Ten Arrests On Drug & Firearm Charges

News Desk - Aug 26, 2019

Over the past fortnight Southland Police have executed a number of search warrants in various locations in relation to an…

Dying Man Thanks Rugby Southland For Memorable Experience
News
1066 views
News
1066 views

Dying Man Thanks Rugby Southland For Memorable Experience

News Desk - Aug 26, 2019

John Corbin has a terminal lung disease and only months left to live. Instead of spending his final days making…

Funeral Notices – Monday 26th August
Funeral Notices
1485 views
Funeral Notices
1485 views

Funeral Notices – Monday 26th August

Notices - Aug 26, 2019

If you would like your recently lost loved ones death / funeral notice or memoriam listed here, contact your Funeral…