Southlanders Make New Years Honour List (includes full NZ list)

Dec 30, 2017
1624 Views

Southlanders make New Years Honour list.

Nigel Skelt, Invercargill – For services to badminton

Nigel Skelt, vice-president of Badminton New Zealand and general manager of Stadium Southland, has been a long-term supporter of regional, national and international badminton.

A New Zealand representative badminton player in 1979, he has since been active in the sports administration, governance, management, coaching and mentoring.

He has been president of Badminton Southland and was president of Badminton New Zealand from 2004 to 2009.

As chairman of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) marketing committee he improved the organisation’s commercial revenues and portfolio to increase its worldwide profile and accessibility to the sport.

He was a founding member of the BWF women in badminton committee, and has worked to raise the profile of women in leadership roles in the badminton community.

Mr Skelt was co-project manager of the Stadium Southland redevelopment and project manager of the velodrome development.

He was awarded the Southland Services to Sport Award in 2009 and the Southland Sports Administrator of the Year Award in 1998.

Stuart Collie, Invercargill – For services to agriculture

Stuart Collie says it is nice being acknowledged for something that over the years has provided him with a great deal of personal satisfaction.

The Invercargill farmer said it felt great to receive the New Zealand Order of Merit.

“In all honesty, a lot of what I’ve been involved in has provided me with an awful lot of personal satisfaction.”

He has contributed to agriculture through several positions since the 1970s.

He was Federated Farmers Southland arable section chairman from 1977 to 1981 and

Federated Farmers New Zealand arable section chairman from 1981 to 1990.

Mr Collie was vice-president of Federated Farmers New Zealand from 1990 to 1996 and then Southern Institute of Technology (SIT) council director from 2000 to 2010.

He was also deputy chairman from 2002 to 2009.During this time, SIT underwent “significant innovative” change, including the implementation of the zero tuition fees scheme.

He was variously an Environment Southland councillor, deputy chairman and chairman between 1998 and 2010.

He also held a range of committee chairman and membership positions during that time.He was involved with the establishment of the Agrichemical Education Trust and the Growsafe accreditation system as part of his work on the United Wheatgrowers electoral committee.

These systems raised the standards of agricultural chemical use and remain in use today. Mr Collie served on the Southland Harbour Board for several years.

“I feel great. It’s quite nice, I suppose, to be acknowledged for things you’ve done in the past.”

He was grateful to those who nominated him and for what they had said about his achievements.

“I have to thank them in that respect.”

The full list of 179 NZ recipients in the New Year Honours.

Order of New Zealand (ONZ)

  • Joy Cowley, Featherston, for services to New Zealand

Dame Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM)

  • Rangimarie Naida Glavish, Auckland, for services to Māori & community
  • Annette Faye King, Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament
  • Denise Ann L’Estrange-Corbet, Auckland, for services to fashion & community
  • Georgina Manunui te Heuheu, for services to the state and Māori

Knight Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (KNZM)

  • Herbert John Te Kauru Clarke, Lower Hutt, for services to Māori & heritage preservation
  • Douglas John White, Wellington, for services to the judiciary
  • Bryan George Williams, Auckland, for services to rugby

Companions of the NZ Order of Merit (CNZM)

  • Michael Edward Rainton Bassett, Auckland, for services as an historian
  • William Norman Birnie, Auckland, for services to governance, the arts and sport
  • Garth Alan Carnaby, Lincoln, for services to science and governance
  • Peter Francis Dunne, Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament
  • Bess Manying Ip, Auckland, for services to the Chinese community and education
  • William Blair Rhodes Rolleston, Blue Cliffs, for services to the farming industry
  • Frances Valintine, Auckland, for services to education and the technology sector
  • Graeme Paul Wheeler, Lower Hutt, for services to the state

Officers of the NZ Order of Merit (ONZM)

  • Neil Frank Bateup, Huntly, for services to agriculture and the community
  • Donald James Best, Wellington, for services to music
  • Colin Maungapohatu Bidois, Tauranga, for services to Māori
  • Richard Boast, Wellington, for services to the law and Māori
  • Rachel Jane Brown, Auckland, for services to sustainable business development
  • Rhana Jean Devonport, Auckland,  for services to art governance
  • Jeremy Jane Drummond, Auckland,  for services to early childhood education
  • Thomas John Fitzgerald, Canberra,  for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
  • Frederick John Graham, Waiuku, for services to Māori
  • John Norman Harrison, Lyttleton,  for services to music and theatre
  • Andrew Alexander Hill, Auckland, for services to endoluminal vascular repair
  • Andrew Hugh Holden, Auckland  for services to endoluminal vascular repair
  • Robin Michael Newton Hood, Auckland, for services to springboard and platform diving
  • Robert Jan Jager, New Plymouth for services to business and health and safety
  • William Tutepuaki Kuau, Wellington, for services to Māori, education and the State
  • Russell Kemp, Wellington, for services to Māori
  • Nicola Lehat, Auckland, for services to the publishing industry
  • James Malcolm MacPherson, Alexandra, for services to local government and the community,
  • Wetini Swainson Mitai-Ngatai, Rotorua, for services to Māori performing arts
  • Edwin Arthur Mitchell, Auckland, for services to children’s health
  • Julia Morison, Christchurch, for services to visual arts
  • Penelope Jane Mudford, Wellington, for services to arbitration and the primary industries sector
  • Helen Mary Pollock, Auckland, for services to art, particularly sculpture
  • Margarita Anna Robertson, Dunedin, for services to the fashion industry
  • Helen Alison Robsinson, Auckland, for services to business, particularly the technology sector
  • William Edward Speedy, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and watersport
  • Peter John Turnbull, Whangarei, for services to aviation
  • Sharon Wilson Davis, Auckland, for services to the community
  • Helene Wong, Auckland, for services to the arts and Chinese community

Members of the NZ Order of Merit (MNZM)

  • Barry Charles Atkinson, Gisborne, for services to philanthropy and the community
  • Bryce Robert Barnett, New Plymouth, for services to governance and philanthropy
  • Judy Blakey, Auckland, for services to seniors
  • Calven Dennis Bonney, Auckland, for services to the trucking industry and motorsport
  • Elise Ruth Bradley, Canada, for services to music
  • Barbara Brookes, Dunedin, for services to historical research and women
  • Heather Marie Brunsdon, Napier, for services to dance
  • Sonia Claire Chambers, Auckland, for services to people with disabilities
  • Nicholas John Cooper Chapman, Wairoa, for services to education and conservation
  • Dugald Stuart Collie, Invercargill, for services to agriculture and education
  • Allan David Cook, Marton, for services to river and drainage engineering
  • Vernon John Dark, Kaiwaka, for services to business and education
  • Sally Davenport, Wellington, for services to science
  • Elizabeth Anne Dawson, Wellington, for services to sports governance
  • Melanie Jane Donne, Whanganui, for services to training disability assistance dogs
  • Jennifer Ellis, New Plymouth, for services to education
  • Suzanne Louise Ellison, Waikouaiti, for services to Māori, the arts and governance
  • Virginia Mary Goldblatt, Palmerston North, for services to arbitration and mediation
  • John Leslie Gow, Auckland, for services to art
  • John Clive Guthrie, Dunedin, for services to education and sport
  • Denis Louis Hartley, Ohope Beach, for services to aviation and rescue services
  • Palatasa Havea, Palmerston North, for services to the Pacific community and dairy industry
  • Michael John Hilton, Dunedin, for services to conservation
  • John Stephen Key, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Nita Coral Knight, Nelson, for services to business and the community
  • Gary Keith Langsford, Auckland, for services to art
  • Renee Wen-Wei Liang, Auckland, for services to the arts
  • John Leslie Mace, Auckland, for services to swimming
  • Donna Matahaere-Atariki, Dunedin, for services to Māori and health
  • Paul McArdle, Havelock North, for services to cycling and the community
  • Maxine Huirani Grace Moana-Tuhangi, Ngaruawahia, for services to governance and Māori
  • Roger Ian Moltzen, Hamilton, for services to education
  • Cameron Cooper Moore, Christchurch,for services to the manufacturing industry and community
  • Camille Elizabeth Anne Nakhid, Auckland, for services to ethnic communities and education
  • Debbie Ryan, Wellington, for services to the Pacific community and health
  • Hare Paniroa, Auckland, for services to Māori and education
  • Neville Douglas Peat, Dunedin, for services to conservation
  • Bruce Picot, Nelson, for services to business
  • Paul Ferrier Pritchett, Church Bay, for services to yachting and the community
  • Lisa Marie Reihana, Auckland, for services to art
  • Sarah Mihiroa Reo, for services to Māori and education
  • Kabini Fa’ari Sanga, Wellington, for services to education and the Pacific community
  • Barry Scannell, Wellington, for services to the community and heritage preservation
  • Lloyd Owen Scott, Wellington, for services to broadcasting, theatre and television
  • Phillip James Sherry, Wellington, for services to local government and broadcasting
  • Nigel Dean Skelt, Invercargill, for services to badminton
  • Russel Hadden Smith, Blenheim, for services to the New Zealand Police and youth
  • Fiona Angeline Southorn, One Tree Point, for services to sport, particularly cycling
  • Susan Marie Stanaway, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and the community
  • Mark James Stewart, Darfield, for services to the community and sport
  • David Collins Tipene-Leach, Napier, for services to Māori and health
  • Ms Petrina Marie Togi-Sa’ena, Auckland, for services to Pacific music
  • Maureen Vida Truman, Greymouth, for services to education
  • Pania Tyson-Nathan, Porirua, for services to Māori and business
  • Graeme Richard Wallis, Christchurch, for services to music
  • Haare Mahanga Te Wehinga Williams, Papakura, for services to Māori, the arts and education

Honorary Members of the NZ Order of Merit

  • Valeti Finau, Auckland, for services to education and the Pacific community
  • Noriyuki Inoue, Osaka, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations
  • Charles Enoka Kiata, Waitakere, for services to the Pacific community
  • Rudolf Hendrik Kleinpaste, Christchurch, for services to entomology, conservation and entertainment
  • Alan Patrick McCarthy, Ireland, for services to New Zealand-Ireland relations

Companions of the Queen’s Service Order (QSO)

  • Kerry James Borrows, Hawera, for services as a Member of Parliament
  • Michael Joseph Brown, Lower Hutt, for services to governance
  • David Richard Cunliffe, Auckland, for services as a Member of Parliament
  • Jane Louise Drumm, Auckland, for services to victims of domestic abuse
  • Robert John Fowler, Auckland, for services to the community
  • Raewyn Christine Fox, Porirua, for services to family budgeting services and the community
  • Christopher Edward Wollaston MacKenzie Geidt, London, for services as Private Secretary To the Queen of New Zealand
  • David Smol, Wellington, for services to the state
  • William Lindsay Tisch, Matamata, for services as a Member of Parliament
  • Evelyn Marion Weir, Hamilton, for services to seniors and the community

Queen’s Service Medal (QSM)

  • Foumana Alene-Tumataiki, Auckland, for services to the Niue community and education
  • Ian Rodney Anderson, Luggate, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
  • Shoana Evelyn Andrell, Christchurch, for services to the stroke community
  • Ray Raman Annamalai, Auckland, for services to the community and Tamill culture
  • Ian Hector Argyle, Palmerston North, for services to outdoor recreation and conservation
  • Anne Elizabeth Ellen Darby Barnett, Christchurch, for services to health education
  • Aidan Bennett, Auckland, for services to the community
  • Raewyn Teresa Bhana, Drury, for services to the community
  • Diane Margaret Brown, Ngaruawahia, for services to the community and sport
  • Carrol Eileen Browne, Fox Glacier, for services to the community
  • John Alban Bull, Coromandel, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
  • Donald Harvey Cameron, Christchurch, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand, and the community
  • Daniel Christopher Clinton Corry, Leeston, for services to the community
  • Phillip John Craigie, Dunedin, for services to music
  • Ian Morrice Dick, Napier, for services to the community and local government
  • Frances Ina Diver, Alexandra, for services to the community
  • Elizabeth Medwin Eastman, Parapara, for services to the arts and community
  • Matiu Nohokau Eru, Hastings, for services to Māori and education
  • Neil Murray Falconer, Rangiora, for services to the community and broadcasting
  • Roderick George Farrow, Whakatane, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand, and the forestry industry
  • Kathleen Patricia Fletcher, Waipukuru, for services to music, science education and the community
  • Lynette Flowers, Hamilton, for services to the community
  • Bruce Arrol Gordon, Ngatea, for services to local government and the community
  • Lesley Elizabeth Gordon, Ngatea, for services to the community
  • Parshotam Govind, Auckland, for services to the Indian community
  • Leslie John Graham, Masterston, for services to brass bands
  • Kathleeen Isobel Greenwood, Wellsford, for services to the community
  • Alfred Warwick Grimmer, Dunedin, for services as a charity auctioneer and to the community
  • Jean Morang Hardy, Auckland, for services to paediatrics and the community
  • Joan Colwyn Howse, Whangarei, for services to women and the community
  • Melissa Genevieve Compton Jebson, Darfield, for services to agriculture and the community
  • Michael John Keefe, Rotorua, for services to the community
  • Graham Arthur Keep, Oamaru, for services to scouting and the community
  • Myra Larcombe, Opua, for services to swimming
  • Brian Robert Le Prou, Opunake, for services to FIre and Emergency New Zealand
  • Lorraine Melville Logan, Christchurch, for services to music
  • Fillipo Lui, Lower Hutt, for services to the Tokelauan community
  • Thelma Margaret Luxton, Waitara, for services to the community and cricket
  • Daniel Walmar Lyders, Outram, for services to conservation and forestry
  • Hinekakaho Averill Manuel-Kohn, Wairoa, for services to community and Māori
  • Margaret Ann Miles, Auckland, for services to local government and the community
  • Margaret Emily Morrish, Lincoln, for services to heritage preservation
  • Hardie Gary Murdoch, Dargaville, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
  • James William Nicholas, Blenheim, for services to sport and the community
  • Diane Patricia Nutsford, Timaru, for services to people with Alzheimers and dementia
  • Inga Nu’u, Auckland, for services to the community
  • Teresea Olsen, Lower Hutt, for services to Māori and health
  • Sepal Channa Ranasunghe, Wellington, for services to the Sri Lankan community
  • Phillip Ian Smith, Tongariro, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand, and the community
  • Arthur James Snedden, Waiuku, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand
  • Patricia Mary Stafford Bush, Auckland, for services to the community
  • Ross Murray Thorby, Auckland, for services to the community
  • Mii Hinarere I Te Poerava Tupangaia, for services to the Cook Islands community
  • Alan George Turner, Tauranga, for services to the game of bridge
  • Jillian Marie Walker, Rotorua, for services to art and children
  • Cynthia Ruth Ward, Hamilton, for services to nursing and children’s health
  • Reremani Patan Wihapi, Te Puke, for services to Māori
  • Richard Francis Williams, Lower Hutt, for services to the state
  • Lyndsay Stanton Wright, Greytown, for services to swimming

Honorary Queen’s Service Medal

  • Sereana Comeke Phillips, Masterton, for services to the Fijian community

New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD)

  • Rhys Lloyd Evans, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

You may be interested

New Family Duo Join Stags
Sports
13 views
Sports
13 views

New Family Duo Join Stags

Editor - Apr 20, 2018

  Southland rugby has always relied heavily on family connections - think the Dermodys, Hendersons and Rutledges amongst a host…

Invercargill Police Appeal For Information Following Pomona Street Robbery +Video
News
3269 views
News
3269 views

Invercargill Police Appeal For Information Following Pomona Street Robbery +Video

News Desk - Apr 19, 2018

Invercargill Police investigating the aggravated robbery of Pomona Street Discounter Dairy last night are appealing for information. At around 9:30pm two men…

Southland Sharks 2018 Roster Confirmed
Sports
99 views
Sports
99 views

Southland Sharks 2018 Roster Confirmed

Sports Hub - Apr 19, 2018

A new name and three returning locals are the feature of the final SIT Zero Fees Southland Sharks roster, named…