Southland Junior Cyclists Bring Home Medals

Jul 10, 2018
818 Views

A huge congratulations to all the junior cyclists that attended the South Island Secondary School Champs in Timaru over the weekend.

With what would have to be one of the best results ever from Southland Junior Road Cyclists at an event. Massive Medal haul across all ages with multi ages having several Southland Riders up on the podium. Thanks Waine Harding for having organised the School racing in preparation to this event. Everyone should be super proud of their achievements.

Also big congrats to James Hargest College winning the overall points trophy for the first time ever to come to a Southland School
Results can be found at https://schools.cyclingnewzealand.nz/results

Brendon McLeod Southland Junior Road Convenor.

School nationals is next the big one in Christchurch in September, first time held in South Island.

Under-14 boys: Marshall Erwood (James Hargest College) 1, Nick Rush (Rolleston College) 2, Quade McLachlan (Rangiora HS) 3.

4km individual time trial – Under-15 girls: Amye Kellow (Christchurch GHS) 1, Jasmine McLeod (James Hargest College) 2, Jade Cameron (Southland GHS) 3.

4km individual time trial – Under-13 boys: Noah Hollamby (Bluestone School) 1, Kayne Borrie (James Hargest College) 2, Elliot Perrett (Hillview Christian School) 3.

4km individual time trial – Under-15 boys: Jaxson Whyte (Roncalli) 1, Oliver Watson-Palmer (Wakatipu HS) 2, Ronan Shearing (James Hargest College) 3.

4km individual time trial – Under-16 boys: Ryan McLeod (Papanui HS) 1, James Corry (Mountainview HS) 2, Mitchel Fitzsimons (Southland BHS) 3.

9.6km road race – Under-13 girls: Caitlin Kelly (Verdon College) 1, Grace Griffin (Southland GHS) 2, Kirsty Watts (Fernside School) 3.

24km road race – Under-20 girls: Phoebe Young (Mt Aspiring College) 1, Helena Rikiti (Southland GHS) 2, Ava Morrow (Rangi Ruru GS) 3.

19.2km road race – Under-16 boys: Michael Fitzsimons (Southland BHS) 1, James Corry (Mountainview HS) 2, Michael Audeau (Christ’s College) 3.

14.4km road race – Under-15 girls: Maddison Lowry (Ashburton College) 1, Jade Cameron (Southland GHS) 2, Jasmine McLeod (James Hargest College) 3.

4km individual time trial – Under-14 boys: Quade McLachlan (Rangiora HS) 1, Marshall Erwood (James Hargest College) 2, Nick Rush (Rolleston College) 3

4km individual time trial – Under-20 boys: Keegan Hornblow (Nelson College) 1, Corbin Strong (Southland BHS) 2, Griffyn Spencer (Christchurch BHS)

Liam Cruickshank, Morgan Borrie, Ronan Shearing Cody Harvey 2nd – u16 Boys Team Time Trial

Kayne Borrie, Marshall Erwood, Conrad Clark, Oliver Borrie – 1st u14 Boys Team Time Trial

Frankie Thompson, Tom Kerr, Ben Mulholland 2nd – u14 Boys Team Time Trial

Caitlin Kelly, Ciara Kelly, Pearl Harris-Blain 3rd – u16 Girls Team Time Trial

4km individual time trial – Under-20 boys: Keegan Hornblow (Nelson College) 1, Corbin Strong (Southland BHS) 2, Griffyn Spencer (Christchurch BHS)

Under-15 boys: Jaxson Whyte (Roncalli) 1, Cody Harvey (James Hargest College) 2, Ronan Shearing (James Hargest College) 3.

Corbin Strong, Josh Burnett, Navarh Brotherston, Mitchel Fitzsimons 2nd – u20 Boys Team Time Trial

James Hargest College winning the overall points trophy for the first time ever to come to a Southland School.

 

Kepler Challenge Record Smashed
News, Sports
567 views
News, Sports
567 views

Kepler Challenge Record Smashed

Nathan Burdon - southlandsport.com - Dec 02, 2018

Kepler Challenge debutantes Nancy Jiang and Daniel Jones have taken out the 60km mountain run in Te Anau today, while…

New GM Appointed To Cycling Southland
News, Sports
780 views
News, Sports
780 views

New GM Appointed To Cycling Southland

Sports Hub - Nov 29, 2018

The Executive Committee is delighted to announce that Invercargill woman Nicola Wills, currently business development manager at Craig’s Design and…

Mirfin And Burnett Honured In Academy Southland Celebration
News, Sports
403 views
News, Sports
403 views

Mirfin And Burnett Honured In Academy Southland Celebration

Nathan Burdon - southlandsport.com - Nov 29, 2018

Rower Shakira Mirfin and mountainbiker Josh Burnett have been recognised for a superb 2018 at the annual Academy Southland celebration…