New Zealand’s Commonwealth Final Medal tally

NZ medal tally: Gold 15 Silver 16 Bronze 15

Sunday April 15:

GOLD:

  • NZ men’s All Black Sevens: Men’s rugby sevens

Black Ferns: Women’s rugby sevens

  • Joelle King and Amanda Landers-Murphy: Women’s squash doubles

BRONZE:

  • Tall Ferns: Men’s basketball

Saturday April 14:

GOLD:

  • David Nyika: Men’s 91kg boxing
  • Black Sticks: Women’s hockey

SILVER:

  • Black Sticks: Men’s hockey
  • Georgia Williams: Women’s road race

BRONZE:

  • Paul Coll and Joelle King: Squash mixed doubles
  • Tall Ferns: Women’s basketball

Friday April 13:

SILVER:

  • Dame Valerie Adams: Women’s shot put
  • Eliza McCartney: Women’s pole vault

BRONZE:

  • Troy Garton: Women’s 60kg boxing
  • Alexis Pritchard: Women’s 57kg boxing
  • Patrick Mailata: Men’s 91kg+ boxing

Thursday April 12:

GOLD:

  • Sam Gaze: Men’s cross country mountain biking

SILVER:

  • Anton Cooper: Men’s cross country mountain biking
  • Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble: Men’s triples bowls

BRONZE:

  • The O’Dea brothers: Men’s beach volleyball

Wednesday April 11:

BRONZE:

  • Tasmyn Benny: Women’s 48kg boxing

Tuesday April 10:

GOLD:

  • Julia Ratcliffe: Women’s Hammer Throw

SILVER:

  • Linda Villumsen: Women’s individual time trial – Road cycling

BRONZE:

  • Hamish Bond: Men’s individual time trial – Road cycling

Monday April 9:

GOLD:

  • Tom Walsh: Men’s shot put – Athletics
  • Joelle King: Women’s singles – Squash
  • Sophie Pascoe: Women’s SB9 100m breaststroke Swimming
  • David Liti: Men’s +105kg – Weightlifting

SILVER:

  • Holly Robinson: Women’s F46 javelin – Athletics
  • Paul Coll: Men’s singles Squash

Sunday April 8:

GOLD:

  • Jo Edwards: Women’s singles – Bowls

SILVER:

  • Alana Barber: Women’s 20km Race Walk
  • Campbell Stewart: Men’s 40km points race – Cycling
  • Eddie Dawkins: Men’s 1000m time trial – Cycling

BRONZE

  • Natasha Hansen: Women’s keirin – Cycling

Saturday April 7:

GOLD:

  • Sophie Pascoe: Women’s 200m individual medley swimming
  • Sam Webster: Men’s sprint – Cycling

SILVER:

  • Campbell Stewart: Cycling Men’s 15km scratch race
  • Dylan Kennett: Men’s 4000m individual pursuit – Cycling

BRONZE:

  • New Zealand: Mixed team relay – Triathlon
  • Emma Cumming: Women’s 500m time trial – Cycling

Friday April 6:

SILVER:

  • Natasha Hansen: Women’s sprint – Cycling

BRONZE:

  • Dylan Kennett: Men’s individual pursuit – Cycling
  • Eddie Dawkins: Men’s keirin – Cycling
  • Lewis Clareburt: Men’s 400m individual relay – Swimming

Thursday April 5:

GOLD:

  • Men’s team sprint – Cycling

SILVER:

  • Women’s 4000m team pursuit – Cycling

For the full results by country..

Golf Southland News
News, Sports
275 views
News, Sports
275 views

Golf Southland News

Jerrie Valli - Feb 20, 2020

Golf Southland News, all the latest around Southland. Gilmour Rosebowl The Gilmour Rosebowl will be staying in Tuatapere, after the…

New Partnership Between SBS Bank And The Highlanders
Business, News
720 views
Business, News
720 views

New Partnership Between SBS Bank And The Highlanders

Southland Sports News - Feb 18, 2020

SBS Bank and the Highlanders have announced they’ve entered into a new three-year partnership. Not only has SBS Bank become…

Golfer of the Year Award Winners
News, Sports
1036 views
News, Sports
1036 views

Golfer of the Year Award Winners

Jerrie Valli - Feb 16, 2020

Success both on and off the golf course was celebrated on Wednesday 12 February, with the Southland Golfer of the Year…

Sport Southland Saddened By Passing Of Board Chair
News, Sports
3453 views
News, Sports
3453 views

Sport Southland Saddened By Passing Of Board Chair

News Desk - Feb 14, 2020

It is with great sadness that Sport Southland wishes to advise that the board chair of Sport Southland, Steven Kennedy,…

Golf Southland News
News, Southland
390 views
News, Southland
390 views

Golf Southland News

Jerrie Valli - Feb 13, 2020

Adult and Child Two Person Ambrose An exciting new opportunity for adults to team up with children on the golf…