New Zealand’s Commonwealth Final Medal tally

Apr 16, 2018
328 Views

NZ medal tally: Gold 15 Silver 16 Bronze 15

Sunday April 15:

GOLD:

  • NZ men’s All Black Sevens: Men’s rugby sevens

Black Ferns: Women’s rugby sevens

  • Joelle King and Amanda Landers-Murphy: Women’s squash doubles

BRONZE:

  • Tall Ferns: Men’s basketball

Saturday April 14:

GOLD:

  • David Nyika: Men’s 91kg boxing
  • Black Sticks: Women’s hockey

SILVER:

  • Black Sticks: Men’s hockey
  • Georgia Williams: Women’s road race

BRONZE:

  • Paul Coll and Joelle King: Squash mixed doubles
  • Tall Ferns: Women’s basketball

Friday April 13:

SILVER:

  • Dame Valerie Adams: Women’s shot put
  • Eliza McCartney: Women’s pole vault

BRONZE:

  • Troy Garton: Women’s 60kg boxing
  • Alexis Pritchard: Women’s 57kg boxing
  • Patrick Mailata: Men’s 91kg+ boxing

Thursday April 12:

GOLD:

  • Sam Gaze: Men’s cross country mountain biking

SILVER:

  • Anton Cooper: Men’s cross country mountain biking
  • Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble: Men’s triples bowls

BRONZE:

  • The O’Dea brothers: Men’s beach volleyball

Wednesday April 11:

BRONZE:

  • Tasmyn Benny: Women’s 48kg boxing

Tuesday April 10:

GOLD:

  • Julia Ratcliffe: Women’s Hammer Throw

SILVER:

  • Linda Villumsen: Women’s individual time trial – Road cycling

BRONZE:

  • Hamish Bond: Men’s individual time trial – Road cycling

Monday April 9:

GOLD:

  • Tom Walsh: Men’s shot put – Athletics
  • Joelle King: Women’s singles – Squash
  • Sophie Pascoe: Women’s SB9 100m breaststroke Swimming
  • David Liti: Men’s +105kg – Weightlifting

SILVER:

  • Holly Robinson: Women’s F46 javelin – Athletics
  • Paul Coll: Men’s singles Squash

Sunday April 8:

GOLD:

  • Jo Edwards: Women’s singles – Bowls

SILVER:

  • Alana Barber: Women’s 20km Race Walk
  • Campbell Stewart: Men’s 40km points race – Cycling
  • Eddie Dawkins: Men’s 1000m time trial – Cycling

BRONZE

  • Natasha Hansen: Women’s keirin – Cycling

Saturday April 7:

GOLD:

  • Sophie Pascoe: Women’s 200m individual medley swimming
  • Sam Webster: Men’s sprint – Cycling

SILVER:

  • Campbell Stewart: Cycling Men’s 15km scratch race
  • Dylan Kennett: Men’s 4000m individual pursuit – Cycling

BRONZE:

  • New Zealand: Mixed team relay – Triathlon
  • Emma Cumming: Women’s 500m time trial – Cycling

Friday April 6:

SILVER:

  • Natasha Hansen: Women’s sprint – Cycling

BRONZE:

  • Dylan Kennett: Men’s individual pursuit – Cycling
  • Eddie Dawkins: Men’s keirin – Cycling
  • Lewis Clareburt: Men’s 400m individual relay – Swimming

Thursday April 5:

GOLD:

  • Men’s team sprint – Cycling

SILVER:

  • Women’s 4000m team pursuit – Cycling

For the full results by country..

Table Tennis Southland Residential championships
News, Sports
504 views
News, Sports
504 views

Table Tennis Southland Residential championships

Sports Hub - Sep 19, 2018

Winners, trophies, pressure and relief - Table Tennis Southland's residential championship tournament had it all. The province's best and brightest…

Lamborn Courageous In Stags Loss To Otago
News, Sports
280 views
News, Sports
280 views

Lamborn Courageous In Stags Loss To Otago

Sports Hub - Sep 17, 2018

A gutsy performance from flanker Tony Lamborn was the individual highlight in a 43-24 Mitre 10 Cup loss to Otago…

Southland Mens Netball Bring Home The Trophies
News, Sports
1525 views
News, Sports
1525 views

Southland Mens Netball Bring Home The Trophies

Sports Hub - Sep 16, 2018

Results from the 34th NZ Men's Netball Nationals played at Te Rauparaha Arena this week. Southland had 2 teams for…