fbpx

Mitre 10 Cup Draw Confirmed (list of Home games)

The Mitre 10 draw has been announced and the Sit Zero Fees Southland Stags will once again hold 5 home games and 5 away games over 10 weeks, before the finals in late November.

As of 23 June 2020 All details are subject to change, home team is listed first. (RS) Ranfurly Shield match.

We have a draw for the Mitre 10 Cup! We are hosting four weekend games against Hawkes Bay Magpies, Harbour Rugby, Waikato Rugby and Taranaki Rugby, and it’s day light footy! Our biggest game is on a Friday night against Otago Rugby in round 9!

Poster: Rugby Southland

 

WEEK 1. Friday 11 September – Sunday 13 September

  • Friday 11th 7.05pm, North Harbour vs Canterbury, North Harbour Stadium, North Harbour
  • Saturday 12th 2.05pm, Waikato vs Wellington, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
  • Saturday 12th 4.35pm, Otago vs Auckland, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  • Saturday 12th 7.05pm, Counties Manukau vs Tasman, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
  • Sunday 13th 2.05pm, Northland vs Manawatu, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei
  • Sunday 13th 2.05pm, Taranaki vs Bay of Plenty, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood
  • Sunday 13th 4.35pm, Southland vs Hawke’s Bay, Rugby Park, Invercargill

WEEK 2. Friday 18 September – Sunday 20 September

  • Friday 18th 7.05pm, Tasman vs Northland, Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
  • Saturday 19th 2.05pm, Waikato vs North Harbour, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
  • Saturday 19th 4.35pm, Canterbury vs Taranaki (RS), Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
  • Saturday 19th 7.05pm, Bay of Plenty vs Southland, Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
  • Sunday 20th 2.05pm, Hawke’s Bay vs Counties Manukau, McLean Park, Napier
  • Sunday 20th 2.05pm, Manawatu vs Otago, Central Energy Trust Arena Palmerston, North
  • Sunday 20th 4.35pm, Auckland vs Wellington Eden Park Auckland

WEEK 3. Friday 25 September – Sunday 27 September

  • Friday 25th 7.05pm, Wellington vs Bay of Plenty, Sky Stadium, Wellington
  • Saturday 26th 2.05pm, Tasman vs Waikato, Trafalgar Park, Nelson
  • Saturday 26th 4.35pm, Southland vs North Harbour, Rugby Park, Invercargill
  • Saturday 26th 7.05pm, Hawke’s Bay vs Canterbury, McLean Park, Napier
  • Sunday 27th 2.05pm, Auckland vs Manawatu, Eden Park, Auckland
  • Sunday 27th 2.05pm, Taranaki vs Otago, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood
  • Sunday 27th 4.35pm, Counties Manukau vs Northland, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

WEEK 4. Friday 02 October – Sunday 04 October

  • Friday 02nd 7.05pm, Bay of Plenty vs Auckland, Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
  • Saturday 03rd 2.05pm, Counties Manukau vs Manawatu, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
  • Saturday 03rd 4.35pm, Northland vs Taranaki, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei
  • Saturday 03rd 7.05pm, Canterbury vs Wellington, (RS) Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
  • Sunday 04th 2.05pm, North Harbour vs Tasman, North Harbour Stadium, North Harbour
  • Sunday 04th 2.05pm, Southland vs Waikato, Rugby Park, Invercargill
  • Sunday 04th 4.35pm, Otago vs Hawke’s Bay, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

WEEK 5. Friday 09 October – Sunday 11 October

  • Friday 09th 7.05pm, Manawatu vs Canterbury, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
  • Saturday 10th 2.05pm, Taranaki vs Auckland, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood
  • Saturday 10th 4.35pm, Wellington vs Otago, Sky Stadium, Wellington
  • Saturday 10th 7.05pm, Waikato vs Counties Manukau, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
  • Sunday 11th 2.05pm, North Harbour vs Hawke’s Bay, North Harbour Stadium, North Harbour
  • Sunday 11th 2.05pm, Tasman vs Bay of Plenty, Trafalgar Park, Nelson
  • Sunday 11th 4.35pm, Northland vs Southland, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei

WEEK 6. Friday 16 October – Sunday 18 October

  • Friday 16th 7.05pm, Hawke’s Bay vs Northland, McLean Park, Napier
  • Saturday 17th 2.05pm, Manawatu vs Bay of Plenty, TBC, TBC
  • Saturday 17th 4.35pm, Auckland vs Tasman, Eden Park, Auckland
  • Saturday 17th 7.05pm, Southland vs Taranaki, Rugby Park, Invercargill
  • Sunday 18th 2.05pm, Canterbury vs Waikato, (RS) Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
  • Sunday 18th 2.05pm, Otago vs Counties Manukau, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  • Sunday 18th 4.35pm, Wellington vs North Harbour, Sky Stadium, Wellington

WEEK 7. Friday 23 October – Sunday 25 October

  • Friday 23rd 7.05pm, Otago vs Northland, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  • Saturday 24th 2.05pm, Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
  • Saturday 24th 4.35pm, Hawke’s Bay vs Manawatu, McLean Park, Napier
  • Saturday 24th 7.05pm, North Harbour vs Auckland, North Harbour Stadium, North Harbour
  • Sunday 25th 2.05pm, Tasman vs Southland, Trafalgar Park, Nelson
  • Sunday 25th 2.05pm, Counties Manukau vs Wellington, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
  • Sunday 25th 4.35pm, Waikato vs Taranaki, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton

WEEK 8. Friday 30 October – Sunday 01 November

  • Friday 30th 7.05pm, Canterbury vs Otago, (RS) Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch
  • Saturday 31st 2.05pm,Wellington vs Tasman, TBC, TBC
  • Saturday 31st 4.35pm, Northland vs North Harbour, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei
  • Saturday 31st 7.05pm, Auckland vs Waikato, Eden Park, Auckland
  • Sunday 01st 2.05pm, Manawatu vs Southland, TBC, TBC
  • Sunday 01st 2.05pm, Bay of Plenty vs Hawke’s Bay, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
  • Sunday 01st 4.35pm, Taranaki vs Counties Manukau, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood

WEEK 9. Friday 06 November – Sunday 08 November

  • Friday 06th 7.05pm Southland vs Otago, Rugby Park, Invercargill
  • Saturday 07th 2.05pm Auckland vs Northland, Eden Park, Auckland
  • Saturday 07th 4.35pm North Harbour vs Counties Manukau, North Harbour Stadium, North Harbour
  • Saturday 07th 7.05pm Tasman vs Canterbury, Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
  • Sunday 08th 2.05pm Manawatu vs Taranaki, TBC, TBC
  • Sunday 08th 2.05pm Waikato vs Bay of Plenty, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
  • Sunday 08th 4.35pm Hawke’s Bay vs Wellington, McLean Park, Napier

WEEK 10. Friday 13 November – Sunday 15 November

  • Friday 13th 7.05pm Counties Manukau vs Southland, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
  • Saturday 14th 2.05pm Northland vs Waikato, TBC, TBC
  • Saturday 14th 4.35pm Otago vs Tasman, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
  • Saturday 14th 7.05pm Wellington vs Manawatu, Sky Stadium, Wellington
  • Sunday 15th 2.05pm Bay of Plenty vs North Harbour, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
  • Sunday 15th 2.05pm Taranaki vs Hawke’s Bay, TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood
  • Sunday 15th 4.35pm Canterbury vs Auckland (RS), Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

SEMI FINALS: Friday 20 November – Saturday 21 November

  • Friday 20th 7.05pm, Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 1
  • Saturday 21st 2.05pm, Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 2
  • Saturday 21st 4.35pm, Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 3
  • Saturday 21st 7.05pm, Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 4

FINALS: Friday 27 November and Saturday 28 November

  • Friday 27th 7.05pm, Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final
  • Saturday 28th 7.05pm, Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final

Photo by Debbie Fahey Photography

Disappointing Result For Southern Steel Losing To Northern Stars
News, Sports
53 views
News, Sports
53 views

Disappointing Result For Southern Steel Losing To Northern Stars

Malcolm Gayfer - Jul 11, 2020

  The Northern Stars have proven too strong for an injury-hit Southern Steel outfit, easing out to a 48-39 national…

Toxic Mould Finally Able To Be Removed At Rugby Park
News, Sports
854 views
News, Sports
854 views

Toxic Mould Finally Able To Be Removed At Rugby Park

Aimee Wilson - Jul 11, 2020

Progress is being made towards the removal of toxic mould at Rugby Park, despite delays due to structural concerns and…

Netball – Southern Steel Shooting Woes Continue
News, Sports
621 views
News, Sports
621 views

Netball – Southern Steel Shooting Woes Continue

Southland Sports News - Jul 11, 2020

The struggles continue for the Southern Steel after 40-37 loss against the Central Pulse in the ANZ Premiership and the…

SIT Renews Southland Stags Naming Sponsorship For Two More Years
News, Sports
99 views
News, Sports
99 views

SIT Renews Southland Stags Naming Sponsorship For Two More Years

Southland Sports News - Jul 10, 2020

SIT Zero Fees Southland Stags are releasing a new video today announcing Southern Institute of Technology (SIT) as their naming…

Liam Macdonald Takes Seventh Club Championship
Motor Sport, News
304 views
Motor Sport, News
304 views

Liam Macdonald Takes Seventh Club Championship

Lindsay Beer - Jul 10, 2020

Liam MacDonald of Invercargill won the Southland Sports Car Club Champions Trophy for the seventh time at the club’s 2019/2020…

Disappointing Result For Southern Steel Losing To Northern Stars
News, Sports
53 views
News, Sports
53 views

Disappointing Result For Southern Steel Losing To Northern Stars

Malcolm Gayfer - Jul 11, 2020

  The Northern Stars have proven too strong for an injury-hit Southern Steel outfit, easing out to a 48-39 national…

Downtown Invercargill A Hive Of Activity Over The Weekend
Kids & Family, News
1857 views
Kids & Family, News
1857 views

Downtown Invercargill A Hive Of Activity Over The Weekend

Aimee Wilson - Jul 11, 2020

Kids will be taking over Esk Street this weekend with games and activities all day long. The ‘Kids in the…

Toxic Mould Finally Able To Be Removed At Rugby Park
News, Sports
854 views
News, Sports
854 views

Toxic Mould Finally Able To Be Removed At Rugby Park

Aimee Wilson - Jul 11, 2020

Progress is being made towards the removal of toxic mould at Rugby Park, despite delays due to structural concerns and…

Netball – Southern Steel Shooting Woes Continue
News, Sports
621 views
News, Sports
621 views

Netball – Southern Steel Shooting Woes Continue

Southland Sports News - Jul 11, 2020

The struggles continue for the Southern Steel after 40-37 loss against the Central Pulse in the ANZ Premiership and the…

Mayoral Forum Urging Government & Rio Tinto To Continue Dialogue
Community, News
816 views
Community, News
816 views

Mayoral Forum Urging Government & Rio Tinto To Continue Dialogue

News Desk - Jul 10, 2020

The Southland Mayoral Forum is focusing on ensuring Southland communities have a strong, vibrant future no matter what the next…