Liam MacDonald Takes Sixth Club Championship (+ Full Award Winners List)

Liam MacDonald secured the Southland Sports Car Club Champions Trophy for a sixth time at the club’s annual prizegiving at Teretonga Park on Monday night.

During the 2018/2019 season MacDonald won the Keith McFadzien Trophy for the Motorkhana Championship and was runner-up in both the Sprint Championship and the overall Clubsport Championship.

Since becoming the youngest ever Club Champion in the 2012/13 season MacDonald has been Club Champion in every subsequent year apart from the 2016/17 season when Cameron Morison took the title and MacDonald was runner-up.

Stacy Lines was the runner-up in the Club Championship by virtue of being the runner-up in the Motorkhana Championship and third overall in the Clubsport Championship and also second in the 1601-2500cc Race Championship.

Andrew Lawrie won the Warren Robbie Memorial Trophy for winning the Evolution Motorsport Clubsport Championship for the second successive year, a feat he also repeated in winning the SSCC Speed Trophy for the Sprint Championship. He also took the Stresscrete 1601cc & over class Speed Trophy while in the Discount Tyres 0-1600cc class Travis McPherson prevailed for the third successive year.

McPherson also won the Maxis Projects Ltd Trophy for Novice Driver of The Year while Clubsport competitor Joshua Cooper took the Ladies Committee Trophy for the Junior Driver of the Year for the second time.
The SSCC Club Championship Ladies Trophy was shared between Club President Rachael Beck and Rachel Lawrie. It was the fifth time Beck had taken the honour and the fourth time for Lawrie.

Kyle Dawson took the Noel McIntyre Trophy for the Race Championship while his brother Dion won the Erskine Flying Farewell Trophy and the Auto Centre Trophy for the 2501cc & over class.

There was a poignant moment when Wal Willmott and Todd Blackmun shared the Turntru Machining Trophy for the 0-1300cc race class. The two men were great mates but sadly Willmott passed away last month after the season had ended.
It was the fifth straight year Blackmun had won the trophy while Willmott had last won it in the 2010/11 season.

Other class winners in the race championship were Club President Rachael Beck of Invercargill who won the Maxis Projects Ltd Trophy for the second straight year in the 1601-2500cc class while Bradley Dawson took the Nebulite Windows & Doors Trophy for the 1301-1600cc class.

Jordan Michels dominated the Sports & Racing Car awards taking the Harold Williams Memorial Trophy for the Sports & Racing Car Championship and the Evolution Motorsport Trophy for the Sports & Racing Cars Flying Farewell Championship. Michels also received an Outstanding Achievement Award for his effort in winning the NZ Formula 1600 Championship.

The club’s volunteers were also honoured with John Rogers taking the RB Munro Workers Award Trophy and Chanel Muir the Mack’s Panel & Paint Trophy for Marshall Of The Year.

SOUTHLAND SPORTS CAR CLUB INC PRIZE GIVING 2018/2019

CLUBSPORT AWARDS

MOTORKHANA CHAMPION Keith McFadzien Trophy

  • 1st Liam MacDonald
  • 2nd Stacy Lines
  • 3rd Josh Cooper

SPRINT CHAMPION SSCC Speed Trophy

  • 1st Andrew Lawrie
  • 2nd Liam MacDonald
  • 3rd Craig Allan

DISCOUNT TYRES 0 – 1600cc SPEED TROPHY

  • 1st Travis McPherson

STRESSCRETE 1601cc & OVER SPEED TROPHY

  • 1st Andrew Lawrie

CLUBSPORT CHAMPION Warren Robbie Memorial Trophy

  • 1st Andrew Lawrie
  • 2nd Liam MacDonald
  • 3rd Stacy Lines

RACE AWARDS

SPORTS & RACING CHAMPION Harold Williams Memorial Trophy

  • 1st Jordan Michels
  • 2nd Greg Millane

FLYING FAREWELL CHAMPION Evolution Motorsport Trophy

  • 1st Jordan Michels

RACE CLASSES

0-1300cc Turntru Machining Trophy

  • 1st= Todd Blackmun
  • Wal Willmott

1301-1600cc Nebulite Windows & Doors Trophy

  • 1st Bradley Dawson
  • 2nd Andrew Muir
  • 3rd Travis McPherson

1601-2500cc Maxis Projects Ltd Trophy

  • 1st Rachael Beck
  • 2nd Stacy Lines
  • 3rd Wayne Elliott

2501cc & over Auto Centre Trophy

  • 1st Dion Dawson
  • 2nd Kieran Roberts
  • 3rd Brent Cross

FLYING FAREWELL CHAMPION Erskine Flying Farewell Trophy

  • 1st Dion Dawson
  • 2nd Kieran Roberts
  • 3rd Andrew Muir

NOVICE DRIVER Maxis Projects Ltd Trophy

  • Travis McPherson

JUNIOR DRIVER Ladies Committee Trophy

  • Joshua Cooper

LADIES CHAMPION SSCC Club Championship Ladies Trophy

  • Rachael Beck/Rachel Lawrie

RACE CHAMPION Noel McIntyre Trophy

  • 1st Kyle Dawson
  • 2nd Dion Dawson
  • 3rd Bradley Dawson

RUNNER UP – CLUB CHAMPION SSCC Club Champion Runner Up Trophy

  • Stacy Lines

SSCC CLUB CHAMPION SSCC Club Champions Trophy

  • Liam MacDonald

WORKERS AWARD R B Munro Trophy

  • John Rogers

MARSHALL OF THE YEAR Macks Panel & Paint Trophy

  • Chanel Muir

Outstanding Achievement

  • Jordan Michels – NZ Formula 1600 Champion

You may be interested

Government To Set Up Firearms Register
News
25 views
News
25 views

Government To Set Up Firearms Register

News Desk - Jul 22, 2019

The government is to establish a firearms register and make major changes to the licensing regime, in the second phase…

Funeral Notices – Monday 22nd July
Funeral Notices
1317 views
Funeral Notices
1317 views

Funeral Notices – Monday 22nd July

Notices - Jul 22, 2019

If you would like your recently lost loved ones death / funeral notice or memoriam listed here, contact your Funeral…

Flashback: Old Local Council Election Flyers From 1980’s
Election 2019, Old Invercargill
1626 views
Election 2019, Old Invercargill
1626 views

Flashback: Old Local Council Election Flyers From 1980’s

Old Invercargill - Jul 21, 2019

With news of major redevelopment for our City Centre today we windback to the late 1980's featuring election flyers for…