Invercargill Brass Band 6th Overall In Championships

Apr 23, 2017
2467 Views

Over the last week Ascot Park Hotel Brass Band participated in the New Zealand Brass Band Championships in Wellington. They got 6th overall. 7th = in hymn. 6th in test and 6th in own choice.

Josiah Brown was 2nd in Junior Euphonium Jack McKenzie was 3rd in Junior Trombone Reuben Brown was 3rd in Junior Euphonium. Photo: Trinity Waddell/whatsoninvers.nz

Ascot Park Hotel Brass Band. Photo: Trinity Waddell/whatsoninvers.nz

 

Highlight results are

Junior Euphonium (Jim Rafferty Cup)

  1. Daniel Chow, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass (Fantasy for Euphonium) 89
  2. Josiah Brown, Ascot Park Hotel Brass (Slavishche Fantasy) 88
  3. Reuben Brown, Ascot Park Hotel Brass (Grandfarthers Clock) 85
  4. Ethan Mancer, Brass Whanganui (Beautiful American) 84

Junior Cornet (Stan Hobbs Memorial Cup)

  1. Logan Ford, Nelson City Brass 89
  2. Clarke Spence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 87
  3. Jonty Zydenbos, Marlborough District Brass 86
  4. Mollie Cornfield, North Shore Brass 85
  5. Jean-Luc Pitcaithly, Woolston Concert Brass 84
  6. Sarah Wright, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 83
  7. Daniel Dalgleish, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass and Alex Lopez-Sanchez, Levin & Districts Brass 82 (winner of Eb Soprano)
  8. Vincent Brzozowski, Wellington Brass 81
  9. Tom Stewart, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 80
  10. Zac Powell, Woolston Concert Brass 78
  11. Courtney Wilson, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 77
  12. Abby Wilson, Woolston Concert Brass 76

 

Junior Trombone (Dick Edgecombe Memorial Cup)

  1. Leo Read, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 95
  2. Liam Bewley, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 92
  3. Jack McKenzie, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 91
  4. David Paligora, North Shore Brass 89
  5. Rebecca Harris, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 88

Junior Horn – Flugelhorn, Tenor Horn and Baritone (Tony Hoy Memorial Trophy)

  1. Lachlan Spence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Tenor Horn) 92
  2. Isabella Thomas, North Shore Brass (Flugelhorn) 90
  3. Simon Winship, EBOP (Baritone) 87
  4. = Emma McMorran, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass (Tenor Horn) and Sam Loan, Ascot Park Hotel Brass (Baritone) 86
  5. = Byron Bunny, Levin & Districts Brass (Baritone),  and Tamara Stratton, Brass Whanganui (Tenor Horn)

Open Slow Melody (The Les Graham Trophy)

  1. Ross Moloney, Brisbane Excelsior Band 94
  2. Matthew Challender, Dalewool Auckland Brass 93
  3. Mike Ford, Wellington Brass 92
  4. = Matthew Huirua, Palmerston North Brass, and Megan Gooding, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 88

Championship Cornet (Bud Wills Memorial Shield) – Cornet Rhapsody, Anthony Ritchie

  1. John Lewis, Dalewool Auckland Brass 93
  2. Chris Lawrence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 92
  3. Raynor Martin, Woolston Brass 90
  4. Kevin McMorran, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 89
  5. Anthony Smith, Woolston Brass 88
  6. Matthew Stein, Wellington Brass 86
  7. Megan Gooding, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 85
  8. Hayden Cullen, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 84

Open Own Choice (The President’s Trophy)

  1. Bryce Gordon, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 91
  2. Steve Griffin, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 89
  3. Mike Martin, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 87
  4. Bob Reid, Rangiora Brass 85
  5. Tony Garing, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 84

SACRED ITEM (LES FRANCIS MEMORIAL TROPHY)

Ascot Park Hotel Brass 42.5

TEST SELECTION (NORMAN GOFFIN MEMORIAL CUP)

Ascot Park Hotel Brass 88

OWN CHOICE (MERVYN WATERS MEMORIAL CUP)

Ascot Park Hotel Brass 88

AGGREGATE POINTS

Ascot Park Hotel Brass 218.5

For the full results go here

 

You may be interested

2018 NZ Junior Open Champions are Kaitlyn Watts and Matthew Lucente
Sports
164 views
Sports
164 views

2018 NZ Junior Open Champions are Kaitlyn Watts and Matthew Lucente

Sports Hub - Apr 22, 2018

The 2018 NZ Junior Open Champions are Kaitlyn Watts and Matthew Lucente. Also our congratulations to them both on their…

Gore Farmer Gets Second Chance at FMG Young Farmer of the Year Grand Final
Rural
90 views
Rural
90 views

Gore Farmer Gets Second Chance at FMG Young Farmer of the Year Grand Final

News Desk - Apr 22, 2018

Gore sheep farmer Logan Wallace has joined the race to be crowned the 50th FMG Young Farmer of the Year.…

Sharks End Successful NBL Blitz With Loss
Sports
44 views
Sports
44 views

Sharks End Successful NBL Blitz With Loss

Sports Hub - Apr 22, 2018

The Nelson Giants ended the SIT Zero Fees Southland Sharks' unbeaten run at the Sal's NBL Blitz this morning, closing…