Fouche and Southland’s Tom Scully Were Key Players In Napier Road National Championships

Jan 07, 2019
383 Views

Twenty-year-old professional James Fouche showed a glimpse of his outstanding potential when he cleared out from a select group to claim the overall honours in the men’s road race at the Vantage Elite and Under 23 Road National Championships in Napier on Sunday.

Fouche, who has been re-signed with UCI continental Team Wiggins in UK, animated the race from the get-go, finally attacking on the infamous Napier Hill climb with two and a half laps of the city circuit remaining and from there he soloed to the overall honours in 4:01:02 for the 166km race.

He defended his men’s under-23 crown that he won last year, and with it the New

World Tour rider Tom Scully (EF Education First), who had been a key driver of the early break that proved so decisive, claimed the elite title, after the chasers fell three minutes behind the winner.

Fouche and Scully were key players in the break that went early on the first of two rural loops, with the 12-strong group working well to force the pivotal move of the race.

“It was a long day out there but I was impressed that the group were motivated and all committed to the break and took it to the rest,” said Scully. “I told them to work hard for 10 minutes to establish the break and from there it worked well.

“James was very impressive and it shows good signs for the future. It was incredible when James went on the climb and put the sword in. It was too much for me. He is an impressive, strong young rider.”

Once back into the nine laps of the inner-city course that included the climb of Napier Hill, the group gradually whittled down until two-time champion Joe Cooper attacked on the third-to-last time up the climb. Fouche countered Cooper’s attack and opened a 28-second buffer by the time he reached the start-finish with two laps remaining. While Scully pushed hard initially to close the gap, the young Aucklander went into cruise mode to win comfortably.

“I am thankful that Team Wiggins has re-signed me and it is cool to be able to thank them by taking the national jersey back to race for them this year,” said Fouche.

“I thought the key for me was to get an early break because I am not one of the best on the climbs. It worked out really well although I was sceptical to go with three laps left but I just went with it.

“I thought it would be a tester and I was surprised to open up the lead. I was not sure I could hold it. I’ve been doing quite a bit of training on the hills so I guess it paid off today and the race played into my hands.”

Scully took out the elite honours a minute ahead of fellow World Tour rider and time trial winner Patrick Bevin (Team CCC) with his fellow Waikato teammate Hayden McCormick third in the sprint ahead of world-ranked top-50 professional George Bennett.

Fouche led the under-23 podium ahead of Otago’s Kees Duyvesteyn, who finished second overall, and Manawatu’s Joel Yates, riding for Team Skoda Fruzio.

Paul Wright won the King of the Mountain and Alex West the sprint jersey.

Results, Vantage Road Race, 166kms:

Under-23: James Fouche (Team Wiggins, Auckland) 4:01:02, 1; Kees Duyvesteyn (Otago) at 3:15, 2; Joel Yates (Skoda Fruzio, Manawatu) at 3:16, 3; Paul Wright (Southland) at 6:02, 4; Ben Hamilton (Auckland) at 9:41, 5.

Elite: Tom Scully (EF Education First, Southland) 4:04:17, 1; Patrick Bevin (Team CCC, Waikato BOP) at 56sec, 2; Hayden McCormick (Mobius BridgeLane, Waikato BOP) same time, 3; George Bennett (Team Jumbo-Visma, Nelson) same time, 4; James Oram (Skoda Fruzio, Auckland) at 1:05, 5.

 

Results:

Pos. Rider Category Team Time
1 James Fouche U23 Auckland 4.01.02
2 Kees Duyvesteyn U23 Cycling Otago +3.14
3 Tom Scully Elite Cycling Southland ST
4 Joel Yates U23 Team Skoda Fruzio +3.15
5 Patrick Bevin Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty +4.11
6 Hayden McCormick Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty ST
7 George Bennett Elite Tasman ST
8 James Oram Elite Team Skoda Fruzio +4.19
9 Michael Vink Elite Canterbury +5.19
10 Paul Wright U23 Cycling Southland +6.02
11 Jason Christie Elite Tasman +8.28
12 Joseph Cooper Elite Wellington ST
13 Ben Hamilton U23 Auckland +9.40
14 Aaron Gate Elite Auckland +9.41
15 Michael Torckler Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles +10.35
16 Theo Gilbertson U23 Auckland +11.44
17 Ben Oliver Elite Team Skoda Fruzio +11.59
18 Luke Mudgway Elite East Coast North Island +12.17
19 Ryan Christensen Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty ST
20 Frank Sutton Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty +12.18
21 Matias Fitzwater U23 Waikato Bay of Plenty ST
22 Carne Groube U23 West Coast North Island ST
23 Andrew Bidwell U23 Tasman +12.19
24 Brad Jones Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty +12.30
25 Corbin Strong U23 Cycling Southland +13.04
26 Madi Hartley-Brown U23 West Coast North Island ST
27 Blake Sunde U23 Auckland +13.06
28 Jake Marryatt Elite Canterbury +13.18
29 Hamish Schreurs Elite Canterbury +13.43
DNF Alex West U23 Team Skoda Fruzio
DNF Matthew Webb-Smith Elite Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Antony Nalder Elite Wellington
DNF Glenn Haden Elite Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Toby Atkins Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty
DNF Maxwell Wickens U23 NextGEN Racing
DNF Alex Heaney Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles
DNF Steve Nicholls Elite Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Jayden Kuijpers U23 Team Skoda Fruzio
DNF Taylor Johnston U23 Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Laurence Kerby U23 Auckland
DNF Calvin Standrill Elite Wellington
DNF Nicholas Magill Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty
DNF James Krzanich U23 Auckland
DNF Sam Mobberley Elite Auckland
DNF Aaron Wyllie U23 Team Skoda Fruzio
DNF Dan Cross Elite Auckland
DNF Callum Gordon Elite East Coast North Island
DNF Ethan Batt U23 Tasman
DNF Dion Smith Elite Auckland
DNF Logan Griffin Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles
DNF Sam Gaze Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty
DNF Henry Levett U23 NextGEN Racing
DNF Campbell Pithie U23 Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery
DNF Liam Cappel U23 GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles
DNF Jack Walsh U23 Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery
DNF William Green Elite Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Dylan Kennett Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty
DNF Nick Miller Elite Auckland
DNF Burnie McGrath U23 Waikato Bay of Plenty
DNF James Harvey Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles
DNF Josh Page Elite Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Rinze Schuurmans Elite Canterbury
DNF Greg Taylor Elite NextGEN Racing
DNF Vaughn Pretorius Elite NextGEN Racing
DNF Ben Cannon Elite Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery
DNF Matthew Frecklington Elite Tank Guy Bikebox
DNF Winston Briggs Elite West Coast North Island
DNF Oliver Young U23 Auckland
DNF Jack McNeely U23 Auckland
DNF Sam Dobbs U23 GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles
DNF Thomas Stannard U23 West Coast North Island
DNF Liam Morrison U23 Canterbury
DNF Nicholas Thornley U23 Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery
DNF John Wansink U23 Cycling Otago
DNF Ioan Fuller U23 Cycling Otago
DNF Luke Shaw U23 East Coast North Island
DNF Toby Fuller U23 NextGEN Racing
Changes To This Years AMP South Kids Tryathlon
News, Sports
70 views
News, Sports
70 views

Changes To This Years AMP South Kids Tryathlon

Sports Hub - Mar 19, 2019

Changes to this year’s AMP South Financial Services Kids Tryathlon will mean more children than ever before will be able…

Blanchfield Southland Sharks Return – Form Aussie Trio
News, Southland
101 views
News, Southland
101 views

Blanchfield Southland Sharks Return – Form Aussie Trio

Sports Hub - Mar 18, 2019

The SIT Zero Fees Southland Sharks will enter its National Basketball League defence with a trio of Australian imports following…

Great Results For Southland At Marching NZ Championships
Community, News
900 views
Community, News
900 views

Great Results For Southland At Marching NZ Championships

Sports Hub - Mar 18, 2019

Outstanding results for Southland at the Marching NZ Championships that were held in Christchurch over the weekend. A total of…