fbpx

Environment, Southland & Gore District Councils Election Results

Oct 12, 2019
422 Views

Prelimanary results for Environment, Southland, and Gore District Council are in.

Fiordland Constituency – number of vacancies = 1

  • BAIRD, Allan – 621

HODGKINSON, Roger – 404

Informal 0

Blank – 128

Hokonui Constituency – number of vacancies = 1

HUBBER, Grant – 935

  • MCDONALD, Peter – 1111

Informal – 5

Blank – 165

Invercargill-Rakiura Constituency – number of vacancies = 6

  • COOK, Neville – 6688
  • ESLER, Lloyd – 10541
  • FRANCE, Ray – 2183
  • GUYTON, Robert 6441
  • LUDLOW, Lyndal Ruth – 7856
  • MAGER, Bonnie – 6853

MCINTOSH, Chris – 3543

MEREDITH, Jono – 2827

PAGAN, Bruce – 6040

RODWAY, Maurice – 6428

ROY, Eric – 9141

RUSSELL, Calvin Ihaka – 2727

SURENDRAN, Nathan – 5329

Informal – 26

Blank – 1180

Western Constituency – number of vacancies = 1

  • HORRELL, Nicol George – 1258

MCGRATH, Gemma – 313

PERHAM, Sera – 169

Informal – 4

Blank – 84

In addition the following Councillors were re-elected unopposed

  • Southern Constituency – Lloyd McCallum
  • Eastern Dome/Gore Constituency – Jeremy McPhail and David Stevens

Southland District Council

The progress result for the Southland District Council elections held on Saturday 12 October 2019 is as follows:
The progress result does not include some special votes and votes returned today that are still in transit to the processing centre. The outcome of these elections may change once all votes have been counted.

Download the progress election results PDF [PDF, 285 KB]

Mayor – Southland District Council
Number of vacancies: 1
Candidate name Votes received
TONG, Gary Ian 4486
BYARS, Don 1857
HANNA, Tim 1284
Blank 205
Informal 14

 

Mararoa Waimea Ward
Number of vacancies: 3
Candidate name Votes received
KREMER, Ebel 1448
DOUGLAS, John 1183
SCOTT, Rob 1053
DILLON, Brian 978
Blank 24
Informal 1

 

Oreti Ward
Number of vacancies: 3
Candidate name Votes received
MENZIES, Christine 1160
FRAZER, Darren 1141
RUDDENKLAU, Margie 1124
MANGELS, Natasha 1101
PATERSON, Neil 914
HISHON, Margot 687
Blank 35
Informal 8

 

Stewart Island/Rakiura Ward
Number of vacancies: 1
Candidate name Votes received
FORD, Bruce 108
SPRAGGON, Jon Ross 93
HERZHOFF, Rakiura 40
Blank 2
Informal 0

 

Waiau Aparima Ward
Number of vacancies: 3
Candidate name Votes received
HARPUR, George 907
OWEN, Karyn 846
BYARS, Don 821
MARRON, Michael 728
PERHAM, Nick 678
HIBBS, Ron 456
Blank 47
Informal 1

 

Waihopai Toetoe Ward
Number of vacancies: 2
Candidate name Votes received
DUFFY, Paul 1099
KEAST, Julie 944
NALLY, Amanda 293
Blank 15
Informal 1

 

Fiordland Community Board
Number of vacancies: 6
Candidate name Votes received
KILLEEN, Ben 849
GREANEY, Sarah 838
MURRAY, Ryan 738
SLEE, Max 677
CHARTRES, Mary 607
HOLMES, Diane 586
HUMPHRIES, Nigel 476
LAUGHTON, George Lester 426
CANTWELL, Shaun 409
NEEDS, Laura 264
Blank 4
Informal 3

 

Northern Community Board (Mid Dome Subdivision)
Number of vacancies: 3
Candidate name Votes received
TITHER, Greg 168
SMITH, Carolyn 149
SCOTT, Rob 141
BRUCE, Peter 63
Blank 5
Informal 0

 

Oreti Community Board (Hokonui Subdivision)
Number of vacancies: 1
Candidate name Votes received
SMITH, Colin 163
RICKARD JOHNSTON, Robina 71
Blank 14
Informal 0

 

Oreti Community Board (Midlands Subdivision)
Number of vacancies: 4
Candidate name Votes received
SOMERVILLE, Brian 1147
MANGELS, Natasha 1103
JUKES, Geoff 960
SCHMIDT, Pete 834
SPENCER, Raewyn 459
Blank 54
Informal 0

 

Stewart Island/Rakiura Community Board
Number of vacancies: 6
Candidate name Votes received
LAWRENCE, Steve 193
SPRAGGON, Jon Ross 151
CONNER, Aaron Squirt 132
GEESON, Anita 110
FORD, Bruce 106
LEASK, Gordon 104
HERZHOFF, Rakiura 100
CHITTENDEN, Dale 99
MCCRACKEN, Teri 94
SMALL, Edward 91
MCRITCHIE, Letitia 89
JOY, Aaron 70
Informal 0
Blank 0

Elections were not held in the community boards of Ardlussa, Oraka Aparima, Waihopai Toetoe, Tuatapere Te Waewae and Wallace Takitimu as there were either enough candidates for the vacancies or too few candidates.

In the boards with too few candidates, byelections will be held later this year.

In the Northern Community Board, two of its three subdivisions had enough nominations for the vacancies, so Pam Naylor represents the Parawa-Fairlight subdivision, and Lance Hellewell and Sonya Taylor represent the West Dome subdivision. See above for the results of the Mid Dome subdivision election.

The Oreti board’s Makarewa subdivision has two vacancies. See above for the results of the elections for the other Oreti subdivisions.

The Ardlussa Community Board members are Ray Dickson, Chris Dillon, Richard Clarkson, Clarke Horrell and Hilary Kelso.

The Oraka Aparima board members are Sharon Ayto, Neil Linscott and Graeme Stuart.
The Waihopai Toe Toe board members are Denise Mary Fodie, Pani Grey-Thomas, Gay Munro, Melanie Shepherd and Pam Yorke.

The Tuatapere Te Waewae board is Blayne De Vries, Maurice Green, Ann Cherrie Horrell, Alistair McCracken, Keri Potter and Margaret Thomas.

The Wallace Takitimu board is made up of Andre John Henry Bekhuis, David Cowie, Kelly Day, Bev Evans, Peter Gutsell and Maureen Johnston.

Mataura Licensing Trust 

Ward 1 

Horace McAuley

Ward 2

Alison Cormack, Bryan Burgess, Jimmy Allison

Ward 3

Brendon Murray

Ward 4 

Vince Aynsley

Ward 5 

Jeannine Cunningham

Ward 6 

Jim McAllister

Ward 7 

Todd Lyders

 

You may be interested

End of Life Bill to Go to a Public Vote at The Next Election
Health & Fitness, News
343 views
Health & Fitness, News
343 views

End of Life Bill to Go to a Public Vote at The Next Election

News Desk - Oct 23, 2019

New Zealanders will almost certainly face a referendum next year on whether to legalise voluntary euthanasia after a make-or-break vote…

Fly Invers to New York – One Stop
News, Travel
143 views
News, Travel
143 views

Fly Invers to New York – One Stop

Mal - Oct 23, 2019

It's been confirmed, Air New Zealand will be flying direct to The Big Apple in 12 months time with a…

Post Office Square
Old Invercargill
234 views
Old Invercargill
234 views

Post Office Square

Oldie - Oct 23, 2019

Post Office Square was once a vital and vibrant hub of old Invercargill and gave the City a sheltered functional…