Southland’s Jacob Payne Selected For First XV Rugby Development Camp

Sep 12, 2018
1024 Views

New Zealand’s top First XV rugby players have been selected to attend the New Zealand Schools development camp in Palmerston North next weekend including Southland Boys XV player Jacob Payne.

“I’m very grateful for the opportunity which wouldn’t have been possible without my coaches and family, which i hope to make proud,” Jacob said

Of the 53 player selected, 26 schools are represented from 12 Provincial Unions.

The three-day camp in Palmerston North will culminate with the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools teams being named.

Of the selected players, experience comes in the form of nine players who were involved in the 2017 schools programme, while Sam Smith represents Heartland Unions out of Wairarapa College. Saint Kentigern has the most players selected, with eight, followed by Christs College and Scots College with four players each.

Match Schedule

27 September
New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools, Brisbane
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 19, Wellington

1 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian schools Barbarians, Brisbane
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools, Wellington

6 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Brisbane

Players selected are:

Name – School

Arthur Allen – Christs College

Iona Apineru – St Patrick’s College – Silverstream

James Arscott – Otago Boys’ High School

Rocco Berry – St Patrick’s College – Silverstream

Caleb Cavubati – Scots College

Louie Chapman – Christchurch Boys’ High School

Valynce Crosby-Te Whare – St Paul’s Collegiate

Stewart Cruden – Palmerston North Boys’ High School

Sam Darry – Christs College

Corey Evans – Auckland Grammar School

Chay Fihaki – Sacred Heart College

Taufa Funaki – Sacred Heart College

Zach Gallagher – Christs College

Josh Gimblett – Napier Boys’ High School

Matt Graham-Williams – St Kentigern College

Lukas Halls – King’s College

Maximilian Hughes – Christchurch Boys’ High School

Niko Jones – St Peter’s College

Tahu Kaa – Christchurch Boys’ High School

Jacob Kneepkens – Francis Douglas Memorial College

Benet Kumeroa – Auckland Grammar School

Peni Lasaqa – St Kentigern College

Josh Lord – Hamilton Boys’ High School

Josiah Maraku – Feilding Agricultural High School

Thomas Martin – Hamilton Boys’ High School

Saula Mau – Auckland Grammar School

Blair Murray – New Plymouth Boys’ High School

Mahonri Ngakuru – St Kentigern College

Simon Parker – St Peter’s School

Jacob Payne – Southland Boys’ High School

Noah Perelini – King’s College

George Prain – Rangiora High School

Isaiah Punivai – St Kentigern College

Rivez Reihana – St Kentigern College

Robert Rush – St Kentigern College

Anton Segner – Nelson College

Sam Smith – Wairarapa College

Roderick Solo – Scots College

Ropati So’oalo – Aotea College

Poukohe Sorenson – Rotorua Boys High School

Kristian Standen – New Plymouth Boys’ High School

Zarn Sullivan – King’s College

Tiaan Tauakipulu – St Kentigern College

Patrick Teddy – Napier Boys’ High School

Patrick Thacker – Christs College

Tyrone Thompson – Napier Boys’ High School

Liam Udy-Johns – Hastings Boys’ High School

Ovaleni (Junior) Uelese – Scots College

Soane Vikena – Mt Albert Grammar School

Ethan Webster-Nonu – Scots College

Keelan Whitman – St Patrick’s College – Wellington

Tamaiti Williams – St Kentigern College

Gideon Wrampling – St Paul’s Collegiate

Source: Republished with permission collegesportmedia.co.nz

Table Tennis Southland Residential championships
News, Sports
380 views
News, Sports
380 views

Table Tennis Southland Residential championships

Sports Hub - Sep 19, 2018

Winners, trophies, pressure and relief - Table Tennis Southland's residential championship tournament had it all. The province's best and brightest…

Lamborn Courageous In Stags Loss To Otago
News, Sports
270 views
News, Sports
270 views

Lamborn Courageous In Stags Loss To Otago

Sports Hub - Sep 17, 2018

A gutsy performance from flanker Tony Lamborn was the individual highlight in a 43-24 Mitre 10 Cup loss to Otago…

Southland Mens Netball Bring Home The Trophies
News, Sports
1496 views
News, Sports
1496 views

Southland Mens Netball Bring Home The Trophies

Sports Hub - Sep 16, 2018

Results from the 34th NZ Men's Netball Nationals played at Te Rauparaha Arena this week. Southland had 2 teams for…