Southland Sports Awards Finalists (Full List)

May 10, 2017
1939 Views

Twenty-nine finalists representing 14 different sports have been announced as finalists for the ILT Southland Sports Awards.

With Olympic medal winners, age group world and national title holders and plenty of national winners among them, there is a stellar line up of athletes, teams, coaches, administrators and officials.

Sport Southland Chief Executive Brendon McDermott said the quality was once again, outstanding.

“To see the line-up of finalists – from shearers to Olympic Weightlifting officials to All Blacks and Olympians – is inspirational,” he said.

“These people work so hard for the results they have achieved, and to see so many Southlanders excel at international and national level is something we should all, as fellow Southlanders, be extremely proud of.”

The ILT Southland Sports Awards will be celebrated on Friday June 9 at the Ascot Park Hotel.

With legendary broadcaster Keith Quinn announced as guest speaker, LA Social locked in to entertain and 29 exceptional finalists to celebrate, the evening promised a fantastic night out, McDermott said.

Ticket information can be found at sportsouthland.co.nz

Senior Sportsperson:

  • Genevieve Behrent (Rowing)
  • Eddie Dawkins (Cycling)
  • Elliot Dixon (Rugby)
  • Wendy Frew (Netball)
  • Nathan Stratford (Shearing)
  • Colin Waghorn (Clay Target Shooting)

Junior Sportsperson:

  • Jack Beaumont (Athletics)
  • Bradly Knipe (Cycling)
  • Sammy Murrell (Football)
  • Alena Saili (Rugby)
  • Tom Sexton (Cycling)

Southland Team of the Year:

  • Emma Cumming & Ellesse Andrews (Cycling)
  • Netball South Beko Team (Netball)
  • Southern Steel (Netball)
  • Southland U18 Mixed Touch Team (Touch)
  • SGHS First XV (Rugby)
  • Southland Women’s Senior Hockey (Hockey)

Southland Coach of the Year:

  • Joe Findley (Rowing)
  • Nathan Muir (Rugby)
  • Dennis Thompson (Touch)
  • Karl Watson (Cycling)

Administrator of the Year:

  • Norma Burns (Motor Sport)
  • Jason Domigan (Cricket)
  • Mike Hogan (Shearing)

Official of the Year:

  • Barbara Grieve (Olympic Weightlifting)
  • Richie Heap (Touch)
  • Kristie Simpson (Netball)

Masters Achievement of the Year:

  • Trevor Colyer (Squash)
  • Erin Criglington (Cycling)
Essential Maintenance Of Golf Courses & Bowls Greens Allowed After Easter
Covid-19, News
284 views
Covid-19, News
284 views

Essential Maintenance Of Golf Courses & Bowls Greens Allowed After Easter

News Desk - Apr 09, 2020

Essential maintenance of golf courses and bowls greens will be able to go ahead after-all. Turf maintenance had not been…

Academy Southland Supporting Athletes During Covid-19 Isolation
News, Sports
404 views
News, Sports
404 views

Academy Southland Supporting Athletes During Covid-19 Isolation

Nathan Burdon - southlandsport.com - Mar 30, 2020

Academy Southland is continuing to support its athletes through the Covid-19 isolation period. Programme manager Jason McKenzie said the use…

Academy Southland Coach Programme Nominations Open
News, Sports
825 views
News, Sports
825 views

Academy Southland Coach Programme Nominations Open

News Desk - Mar 28, 2020

Academy Southland’s Performance Coach Programme provides a quality environment for up-skilling coaches. The first year of the programme focuses on…

2020 Netball Season Suspended For Foreseeable Future
News, Sports
423 views
News, Sports
423 views

2020 Netball Season Suspended For Foreseeable Future

News Desk - Mar 27, 2020

New Zealand’s ANZ Premiership along with community netball have been suspended for the foreseeable future whilst the Beko Netball League…

Golf Southland News
News, Sports
350 views
News, Sports
350 views

Golf Southland News

Jerrie Valli - Mar 26, 2020

Gilmour Rosebowl Riverton are now the proud holders of the Gilmour Rosebowl after defeating previous holders Tuatapere 3/2. Individual results…