$1Million Lotto Win Goes To Paihia & Arrowtown

One lucky Lotto player from Paihia will be celebrating an extra special end to the year after winning $1 million with Lotto First Division tonight.

The winning Lotto ticket was sold at Paihia Four Square in Paihia.
Powerball was not struck this evening and has rolled over to Wednesday night, where the jackpot will be $6.5 million.

Meanwhile, Strike Four also rolled over and will be $300,000 on Wednesday.

Lotto’s Triple Dip Christmas promotion with 200 extra prizes was also drawn tonight, with a player from Arrowtown winning the top prize of $1 million. The winning voucher was sold at Arrowtown Night ‘n Day.

There were also nine BMW X1 sDrive vehicles up for grabs. The winning voucher numbers and locations are as follows:

Voucher number Location Retailer
28573 Auckland New World Mt Roskill
650905 Pukekohe Pak N Save Pukekohe
998759 Turangi Z Turangi
1004734 Wellington Countdown Crofton Downs
1216643 Chatham Islands MyLotto
1451676 Dunedin Centre City New World
1591917 Whangarei New World Regent
1684256 Waiuku New World Waiuku
1695291 Te Aroha Te Aroha Four Square

The full results of Lotto’s Triple Dip Christmas promotion are available on MyLotto.co.nz.

Anyone who bought their ticket from any of the above stores should write their name on the back of the ticket and check it immediately at any Lotto outlet, online at MyLotto.co.nz or through the Lotto NZ ticket-checker app.

Two Injured After Crash Between Athol & Lumsden

Two people have serious injuries after the car they were in crashed through a fence in Southland today.
Emergency services were called to State Highway 6, between Athol and Lumsden, near the Jollies Hill Pass on State Highway 6 at about 5:20pm.

The injured people were being flown to hospital.
The road had been reduced to one lane, and the NZTA warned of traffic delays.

Two helicopters were brought in to take the injured travellers to hospital.

State Highway 6 has been blocked, but police say they are expecting to open one lane up soon.

It is not known yet if there were any other people involved in the crash

 

 

Three Southlanders Make New Year Honours List + Full Honours List

Congratulations to the Southlanders, Laurance (Laurie) Paterson, Gore, Robyn Hickman, Invercargill and Janet Affleck, Tapanui who were included in the New Year honours list.

Laurance (Laurie) Paterson, Gore – Services to the beef industry
When Laurie Paterson received an official-looking envelope in the post he left it unopened for a few days, fearing it was a speed camera fine.

Instead, it contained acknowledgement of his contribution to the beef industry, which came as a surprise to the Greenvale farmer.

“You just do what you have to do. Things that require doing, just go and do them,” Mr Paterson (66) said. He saw the honour as being “for a lot of people”.

Mr Paterson was a director of the New Zealand Hereford Association from 1991 to 2010, including serving as president. He is one of only six breeders to have been awarded Fellowship of the Hereford Breed.

In the 1980s, he recognised the value of the BREEDPLAN genetic evaluation software, which calculated estimated breeding values, and was involved in introducing it to Hereford breeders.

That  eventually led to its use for other breeds and the combining of New Zealand data with Australian for transtasman genetic evaluations.He has been a director of Hereford Prime since its inception in 1992 and chairman since 2000.His time spent off-farm would not have been possible without his wife Sharon, who was a capable manager in his absence, he said.

An ongoing highlight was the next generation — son Ross and daughter-in-law Steph — taking over.

Robyn Hickman, Invercargill – Services to education
While Aurora College principal Robyn Hickman is grateful to receive an MNZM for services to education, she feels the real reward has been seeing pupils go through the programmes she has established and come out the other side in a better state.

“I feel humbled about the award because I feel that I’m getting it just for doing my job.

“It’s all about people who are able helping people who are perhaps less able. It’s about giving service to the community and helping the community grow.”

Mrs Hickman (65) has been in education for the past 37 years and has been Aurora College principal since 2008.

She established the first free Study Support Centre in Otago/Southland in 2000 and set up a holiday programme to cater for families who could not afford to send their children to more expensive holiday programmes.

She has assisted the development of [email protected], which provides support to pupils and their families at the college, and has been referred to nationally as “a model in exemplar practice”.

She also successfully led the early adoption of the Positive Behaviour for Learning programme in her school, which helps pupils to be respectful, responsible and safe.

She established the bilingual unit at Aurora College in 2009 and has been involved in implementing the Ministry of Education’s projects He Kakano and Kia Eke Panuku: Building on Success to foster culturally responsive and relational pedagogy.

She has been lead principal for the Southland Resource Teacher: Learning and Behaviour Cluster since Aurora College became lead school in 2012.

Mrs Hickman has also been involved with a number of major community developments focused on the urban rejuvenation of South Invercargill.

Janet Affleck, Tapanui – Services as  ambulance officer
The family of St John volunteer Janet Affleck understand the demands of being on call.In fact, her sons even followed in her footsteps.”They both volunteer for the Fire Service and one is also involved with the ambulance.”Mrs Affleck joined West Otago St John as a volunteer ambulance officer in 1990.

She was operations manager from 1996 to 2005, during which time she developed a strong team of volunteers.

From 2005 to 2014, she also held the role of area committee secretary.

Her family’s support was essential for being in the service so long, she said.

The role often required her to be on call seven days a week, 24 hours a day to ensure the service remained available to the community.

Becoming a volunteer was always in the back of her mind before joining, she said.

“As a kid, I made use of the ambulance with a car accident.”

It was a “very rewarding job” because the people being helped were often in strife, she said.

The medal came as “quite a shock”.

“It’s a great honour to be rewarded in that way. It’s certainly something you don’t set out to achieve.”

As a volunteer, she has often been on the sidelines of local rugby, netball and hockey games.

Mrs Affleck remains a committee member and active ambulance officer.

She is also a life member of the West Otago Vintage Club for which she choreographs the “tractor dancing” group which performs at local events.

Source: odt.co.nz for the full list of South Island honour receipiants.

NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Dames Companion

Valerie Kasanita Adams, ONZM, for services to athletics

Georgina Kingi, QSO, for services to Maori and education

The Honourable Frances Helen Wilde, CNZM, QSO, for services to the State and the community

Knights Companion

Distinguished Professor Richard Lewis Maxwell Faull, ONZM, for services to medical research

Brian Joseph Roche, for services to the State and business

The Honourable Toke Tufukia Talagi, for services to Niue

David Arthur Rhodes Williams, QC, for services to international law and international arbitration

Companions

Emeritus Professor John Frederick Burrows, ONZM, QC, for services to the State

The Honourable Marion Anne Frater, for services to the judiciary

The Honourable Philip Bruce Goff, for services as a Member of Parliament

David Howman, for services to sport

Mary Catherine Kamo, for services to the welfare of prisoners

The Honourable Patrick John Keane, for services to the judiciary

The Honourable Murray John Finlay Luxton, QSO, for services to the dairy industry

Iain Robert Rennie, for services to the State

Paul Randolph Rose, for services to ophthalmology and optometry

Michael Rowland Stanley, for services to sport

Officers

Richard Hammond Aitken, for services to business and engineering

Naomi Eunice Ballantyne, for services to the insurance industry

Roger Francis Albion Bridge, for services to business and philanthropy

Cameron Temple Brown, for services to triathlon

Kelvin John Coe, for services to local government

Vi Cottrell, QSM, for services to Trade Aid and the Fair Trade movement

Stuart Alan Crosby, for services to local government

Peter Jakob Ernst Heinrich Diessl, for services to music and philanthropy

Beverley Rae Duff, for services to women and education

Roland Alexander Ellis, for services to local government

John Ioane Fiso, for services to sport, education and the Pacific community

Peter John Garden, for services to aviation and conservation

Jennifer Mary Gill, for services to philanthropy

John Leslie Harrington, for services to youth

Terence Charles Hatch, for services to horticulture

Durham Maxwell John Havill, for services to local government, business and the community

Professor Robert Hans George Jahnke, for services to Maori art and education

Justine Margaret Kidd, for services to the dairy industry and equestrian sport

Peter Thomas Kiely, for services to New Zealand’s interests in the Pacific and the law

Glenn Francis Leach, for services to tourism and local government

Annette Kay Main, for services to local government

Professor Donald Malcolm McRae, for services to the State and international law

Dr David Ross Mitchell, for services to education

Robin Timothy Christopher Murphy, for services to land and water management

Tihi Anne Daisy Nobel, for services to Maori

Barrie Mitchell Osborne, for services to the film industry

Ranjna Patel, QSM, JP, for services to health and the Indian community

Laurance Paterson, for services to the beef industry

Ross James Paterson, for services to local government

Linda Marie Penno, for services to women’s health and reproductive rights

Simon Perry, for services to sport and philanthropy

Leanne Pooley, for services to documentary filmmaking

Rerekohu Ahiahi Robertson, for services to Maori

Elizabeth Malbon Robins, for services to children’s welfare

Catherine Samantha Russell, for services to health and governance

Gaylene Ann Sciascia, for services to dance

Charles Howard Shadbolt, for services to the fishing industry and philanthropy

Bruce Raymond Sheppard, for services to business

Neil Andrew Sinclair, MNZM, for services to local government

Alistair Travers Sowman, for services to local government

Adrienne Lee Staples, for services to local government

Bruce Moncur Stewart, for services to the community and the construction industry

Keith Bruce Taylor, for services to the State

Geoffrey Harold Thorpe, for services to the wine industry

Sarah Trotman, for services to business and the community

Vanessa Clare van Uden, for services to local government

Anne Elizabeth Wilkinson, for services to people with disabilities

Honorary Officer

Gad Propper, OBE, for services to New Zealand-Israel relations

Members

Alison Patricia Ballance, for services to natural history, filmmaking and broadcasting

Lisa Maree Bates, for services to the arts and philanthropy

Raylene Isabel Bates, for services to sport, particularly athletics

Ivan Francis Batistich, for services to health and innovation

Eleanor Kay Baxter, for services to conservation and sustainable food production

Jacqueline Lindsay Bay, for services to science and education

Marion Clare Blake, for services to people with mental health and addiction issues

Ross Brown, for services to education

Stuart Whitaker Brown, for services to children’s health

Peter Burling, for services to sailing

Phillip Burrows, for services to hockey

Murray Graham Chandler, for services to chess

Lisa Choegyal, for services to New Zealand-Nepal relations

Reuben Glenn Collier, for services to the television industry and Maori

Jillian Corkin, for services to education

Lyall David Daines, for services to rugby

Derek Doddington, for services to theatre

Alan Dormer, for services to the law

Karen Lorraine Fifield, for services to business and animal welfare

Derek Sinclair Firth, for services to arbitration and education

Robert Edward Semadeni Fischer, JP, for services to road safety and the community

Katie Alexandra Glynn, for services to hockey

Paula Joy Green, for services as a poet and to literature

Anna Grimaldi, for services to athletics

Madeline Gunn, for services to education

Senior Constable Susan Jean Guy, for services to the New Zealand Police and youth

Darrin Haimona, for services to Māori and the arts

Bernadette Hall, for services to literature

Caroline Marjorie Herewini, for services to women

John Heyes, for services to education

Robyn Hickman, for services to education

Anthony Evan Hill, for services to the community, disability sport and health

Katherine Horan, for services to Paralympic sport

Nikita Stevie Howarth, for services to swimming

Ernest John Haines Howat, for services to shooting sports

Hewitt Royden Humphrey, QSM, JP, for services as a broadcaster and to the community

Dr John Chirnside Hyndman, for services to health and innovation

Lyndsay Louise James, for services to people with cancer

Chunli Li, for services to table tennis

Huei Min Lim, for services to New Zealand-Asia relations and governance

Judith Roberta Macready, for services to hospice care

Liam Malone, for services to athletics

Professor Anthony Phillip Mann, for services to literature and drama

Dr Donald Alastair McDonald, for services to rowing

Terence James McNamara, for services to the arts

Terence Valentine Parkes, for services to the arts, business and the community

Owen Leslie Pickles, JP, for services to local government

Tangiwai Margaret Ria, for services to Maori performing arts and the community

Sergeant Susan Jane Robinson, for services to the New Zealand Police and youth

Nahusita Selupe, for services to education and Maori and Pacific communities

Elizabeth Mason Sinclair, for services to the State

Benesia Denise Smith, for services to the State

Desmond Gerald Smith, for services to rugby and the community

John Maurice Takarangi, for services to Maori

Heather Rima Te Wiata, for services to film and television

Professor Keith Gordon Thompson, for services to veterinary pathology

Andrew Blair Tuke, for services to sailing

Alison Thelma Wilkie, for services to health and education

Lynda Christine Williams, for services to women’s health

Jason Wynyard, for services to the sport of wood chopping

Honorary Members

Jae-chul Kim, for services to New Zealand-South Korea relations

Hiroshi Masumoto, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations and music

Dr William Brown McIlvaine Randall, for services to museum governance

QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

Companions

Alastair Miles Bisley, for services to the State

Judge Charles Stuart Blackie, VRD, for services to the judiciary and the community

Joel Patrick Bolton, for services to music

Richard Gerald McElrea, for services as a coroner and to Antarctic heritage

Diane Marguerite Vivian, for services to seniors and youth

Celia Margaret Wade-Brown, for services to local government

QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL

Janet Margaret Affleck, OStJ, for services as an ambulance officer

Bryan Ernest Barker, for services to the community

Lyall George Beuth, JP, for services to the community

Basil Edwin Brooker, for services to music

John Charles Cawston, for services to people with multiple sclerosis

Nicky Christie, for services to the Greek community

Victor Rex Claude, for services to the care of children

Neville Raymond Cowles, for services to music

Alice Katene Doorbar, for services to health and Maori

Maurice Eldred Doughty, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Ngaire Jean Duke, for services to the community

Janet Rosemary Falconer, for services to children with cancer

Keith Warren Feek, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Kevin James Damer Geddes, JP, for services to agriculture and the community

Claire Gianotti, for services to people with disabilities and the community

Kerri Graham, for services to youth

Elizabeth Kiri Gray, for services to the community

Geoffrey Harrow, for services to mountaineering and conservation

Dr Siu Kai Haslam, for services to the Chinese community and horticulture

David Richardson Hosking, for services to the community

Sandra Ibbotson, for services to the community

James Gerard Jefferies, for services to local government, theatre and business

William Bruce Johnston, for services to Scouting and the community

Dr James Richard Paul Kay, for services to polo

Lynn Lamb, for services to equestrian sport

Graham Leslie, for services to education

Lois Anita Livingston, for services to local government and the arts (Deceased. This award took effect on November 19, Her Majesty’s approval having been
signified before the date of Livingston’s death.)

Charles Murray Loewenthal, JP, for services to health and the community

Paul Leonard Lyall, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Catherine Flora Macdonald, for services to music

John Phillip May, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Karen May, for services to the community

Francis Frederick McGuire, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Rosemary Jean McKay, for services to athletics and the community

Maata McManus, for services to Maori and health

Margaret Jane McRae, for services to heritage preservation

Shirley Ann Miles, for services to charity fundraising

Rongokino George Ngatai, for services to Maori and the community

Arthur Pacey, for services to rugby and the community

Lieutenant Commander Gerard Thomas Purcell, JP, RNZN (Rtd), for services to youth and
outdoor education

Frances Randle, for services to senior citizens and the community.

Thomas Richard Roper, for services to the community

Peter Ewan Rutherford, for services to people with disabilities

Rasy Sao, JP, for services to the Cambodian community

Rosemary Angela Scully, for services to people with intellectual disabilities

Margaret Annette, Lady Spring, for services to governance and health

Barbara Joan Stewart, for services to youth and education

Reverend Peter Brian Sykes, for services to the community

Gilbert Melvyn Timms, for services to agriculture and the community

Herita Rita Toko, for services to Maori and education

Alan George Trott, for services to horticulture

Reverend Pelu Tuai, for services to the Pacific community

Doreen Alison Tucker, for services to netball

John Webster, for services to irrigation and the community

Eric Gordon Weir, for services to the community

Helen Gail McDonald Willberg, for services to music

Dorothy-Anne Wilson, for services to the arts and the community

Henry Peter Yarrell, for services to sport

Walter Mick George Yovich, for services to the community

NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

DSD

Major Graham Ross Hickman, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force and brass bands

Motorcyclist Killed On Waipahi Highway, Gore Named

Police can now release the name of the man killed in a motorcycle crash on Tuesday 27 December on the Waipahi Highway, Gore.

The Police investigation into the circumstances surrounding the crash are ongoing.

He was 46-year-old Jason Lilly of Christchurch.

Police are in attendance at a fatal crash involving a motorcycle and two cars which occurred just before 4pm on Waipahi Highway, Pukerau.

The driver of the motorcycle has died at the scene of the crash.

The road will be closed for some time as the Serious Crash Unit investigates.

Diversions are currently being put in place.

Police thank motorists in advance for their patience.

Victim Of Cromwell Motorcycle Crash Named

Police have finished the examination of the crash scene and Shortcut Road reopened around 2pm this afternoon. “We have spoken to the family and with a number of persons living near the crash site.

That, along with the scene examination means we now have a much clearer picture of what occurred,” said Senior Sergeant Ian Kerrisk.

The motorcyclist killed in a crash in Cromwell early this morning was 37-year-old local man Scott Alexander Mackenzie.

Nearby residents had heard a motorcycle travelling around the area about 4am this morning, with the noise stopping suddenly shortly after.

“We believe that Mr Mackenzie collided with a fence at around 4.15am this morning and has died instantly.

He was found at around 6am by a family member who had gone out looking for him.

That person commenced CPR, but he was confirmed dead at the scene by attending medical staff,” said Senior Sergeant Kerrisk .

The motorcycle involved in the crash was an off road dirt bike.

“Sadly, speed and alcohol are factors that we believe have contributed to this crash, and we have confirmed a crash helmet was not being worn by the rider.

This is a tragic loss for the family and an avoidable loss of life,” said Senior Sergeant Kerrisk.

“Alcohol is the second biggest contributing factor to road crashes in New Zealand.

Even small amounts of alcohol begin to impair your ability to drive as it slows your reaction times and affects your senses and judgement.”

Police and Victim Support are supporting the family.

The investigation is ongoing and anyone who has information that can assist is asked to contact Cromwell Police at 03 445 1999.

Invercargill Strike Winner Takes Home $292,164 Sold By Windsor Lotto Shop

Summer will be heating up for a lucky Lotto player from Canterbury after winning $1 million with Lotto First Division tonight.
The winning Lotto ticket was sold on MyLotto to a player from Canterbury.

Powerball was not struck this evening and has rolled over to Saturday night, where the jackpot will be $6 million.

Strike Four was also won tonight by players in Auckland and Invercargill who each took home $292,164. The winning Strike tickets were sold at Civic Video & Lotto Sunnynook in Auckland and Windsor Stationery & Lotto in Invercargill.

Playing Lotto is now even more convenient, with Lotto NZ launching a brand new App that gives players the ability to buy and check their favourite tickets on the go. The App allows players to login to their MyLotto account, purchase Lotto, Powerball and Strike tickets, check paper tickets and Lotto draw results, and watch a virtual draw for Lotto tickets bought through MyLotto.

The Lotto NZ App is now available for both Apple and Android devices. More information about how to download the App is available online at MyLotto: mylotto.co.nz/app-download

Anyone who bought their ticket from any of the above stores should write their name on the back of the ticket and check it immediately at any Lotto outlet, online at MyLotto.co.nz or through the Lotto NZ ticket-checker app.

Climber Dies After Falling At Mt Aspiring

A male mountaineer has fallen to his death from the north-west ridge of Mt Aspiring.
The man fell from the ‘buttress’ area on to the Therma Glacier, a fall of several hundred metres.

A volunteer Wanaka Search and Rescue alpine rescue team located and recovered the male this afternoon in an operation lasting over three hours.

No details are currently available on the man’s age or nationality, but he is believed to be a visitor to New Zealand.

Wanaka Police Search and Rescue were alerted to the fall by satellite phone around midday from a guided climbing party, who met the victim’s climbing partner on the mountain.  The climbing partner was uninjured.

The north-west ridge is the most commonly climbed route on the 3000m peak.

Wanaka Police Search and Rescue coordinator Sergeant Aaron Nicholson said the climber’s death was a tragedy following the successful rescue of two other fallen climbers in the last week.

“The very busy start to the summer outdoor season is a sobering reminder of the inherent risks in mountaineering.

Our thoughts are with the man’s family,” Mr Nicholson said.

$1,500 Queenstown Getaway Winner

We had thousands of entries to the $1,500 Queenstown Getaway competition and we used the oldest form of communication Southland’s Town Crier, Lynley McKerrow to draw the winner on the newest form of communication Facebook and the internet.

Congratulations to the lucky winner Polly Bulling who shopped at McKnight & Brown on Esk street.

Prize is provided by QueenstownHolidays.com and includes:

  • 2 nights accommodation* for two (4.5 star)
  • 1 hour massage for two
  • 5 course degustation (Gantleys) for two
  • 90 min Lake Wakatipu cruise (million dollar cruise) for two
  • Skyline Gondola ride, lunch and 5 luge rides for two

Details: promotion starts 6th December 2016 NOTE: Promotion has been extended to 5pm Thursday 22nd December.

Our Winner was drawn LIVE 7pm On the What’s On Invers Facebook page by Southland’s Town Crier with help from What’s On Invers Mal.

Thanks to these stores for being part of this fun promotion. (one of many to come)

  • McKnight & Brown
  • You Travel
  • Fred & Gingers
  • Pop Culture
  • PetSmart
  • Wrens
  • Young Reflections
  • Crafters Collective
  • Michael Hill
  • Vodafone
  • Stirling Sports
  • Wensleys Cycles
  • Inside Out
  • Crafters Collective
  • Cocobella

Missing Southland Hunter Located Safe But Hungry

Police Update:

Missing hunter in Southland located “

Please attribute the following statement to Detective Alun Griffiths:

Police Detective Alun Griffiths said the hunter missing in Southland has been located safe and well around 9pm tonight.

Southern Lakes Helicopters spotted the man a short distance off the Dunsdale Stream and he was winched out after spending 24 hours in the bush.

He is cold and hungry but otherwise fine.

30 people were involved in the search.

Police, the hunter and his family would like to thank Invercargill, Gore and Catlin LandSAR volunteers, LandSAR search dogs and Amateur Radio Emergency Communications for their assistance in the search.

Police urge people spending time in the outdoors to be suitably equipped for their journey and to carry sufficient navigation and emergency gear.

Ground crews are searching for an overdue hunter in Dunsdale, in Southland.
The man entered the bush with three hunting companions around 2.30pm yesterday.
He became separated from the group around 5pm.

His companions returned to their vehicle around 8pm and the man was not there.
Police were notified in the early hours of today.

LandSAR, Police Search and Rescue, and Amateur Radio Emergency Communications volunteers are currently conducting a ground search.

Around 15 people are involved in the search at this stage.

“The weather has been mild, however there is concern for the man having been out overnight,” says Southland Area Commander, Inspector Joel Lamb.

“We’re appealing for anyone who may have seen the man, who is Maori, in his 40s, solidly built, and who was dressed in shorts, a T shirt, and hunting boots, to contact us.”

Any information can be given to Southland Police on (03) 211 0400.

North Dunedin Scrub Fire

UPDATE: North Dunedin scrub fire”

Emergency services are concerned that a potential change in wind direction could move the fire currently burning on Signal Hill into the Ravensbourne area.

Police are warning people in this region to be aware of what is happening and keep across any updates.
Ravensbourne residents should be prepared to evacuate if the wind direction changes and the fire moves.
At this stage nobody has been evacuated from any properties.

Police have cordons in the area and are talking to local residents and motorists in the Ravensbourne and Butts Road areas to ensure they have the information they need.

We encourage people to stay off the roads unless absolutely necessary and follow the advice of emergency services staff.

Police are advising locals and motorists travelling through the North Dunedin area to be aware of a large scrub fire on Signal Hill near Butts Road.

Emergency services were alerted to a fire breaking out at the rear of Logan Park High School at approximately 2:45pm today.

The fire has been described as the size of half a rugby field and the fire service is working to bring it under control, but there are concerns it may spread further due to strong winds.